All Events

Upcoming Events

December 1969

PAST SHOWS

November 2018

Swiss Residence of Consul General

Manu Koch - piano
Jorge Continentino - sax, flute
Jennifer Vincent - bass

Towne Crier Café

Gwen Laster album release

Gwen Laster - violin
Damon Banks - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard

Lincoln Center - Koch Theater Promenade

Nikolett Pankovits Sextet & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - poetry, narration
Jessica Lurie - saxophone
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

October 2018

Fat Cat

Russ Nolan/Sin Frontera Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxes
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Bitter End

Juancho Herrera

Juancho Herrera - voice, guitar
Carlos Henderson - bass
Chris Stromquist - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
147 Bleecker Street (between Thompson and LaGuardia) New York City, NY 10012
Close

September 2018

Blue Sky

The Engagements

Aaron Thurston - drums, bandleader
Heather Wolfe - voice
John JD Smoothe Lewis - voice
John Bennett - voice
Emil McGoin - guitar, voice
Kevin Louis - trumpet
Ari Ambrose - tenor sax
Al Street - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard

Music im Pflegidach

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Jazz Cafe

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

La Guajira

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Magic Granada

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano
Avda. Doctor Olóriz 25, 18012 Granada, Bajos de la Plaza de Toros
Close

La Boveda

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Sala Clamores

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz
Sad But True Tour

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Franco Pinna - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Let Love Inn

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - tenor and soprano sax
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Terraza 7

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar
Matt Geraghty - bass
Todd Isler - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

August 2018

Rockwood 3

Nikolett Pankovits Sextet

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Franco Pinna – drums, percussion

The Bell House

The Engagements
Cruel Summer Event

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Ronen Itzik - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

July 2018

Central Park Hotel

Benny Rietveld Ensemble

Benny Rietveld - bass
Alicyn Jaffee - guitar, voice
Jeff Cressman - trombone
Marcel Moldovan - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Gărâna Festival

Benny Rietveld Ensemble

Benny Rietveld - bass
Alicyn Jaffee - guitar, voice
Jeff Cressman - trombone
Marcel Moldovan - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Piața George Enescu

Teodora Enache

June 2018

Bitter End

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Zach Brock – violin
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Franco Pinna – drums, percussion
147 Bleecker Street (between Thompson and LaGuardia) New York City, NY 10012
Close

Nublu 151

Emanuelle Araujo

Emanuelle Araujo - voice
Guilherme Monteiro - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Stephane San Juan - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Blue Note Jazz Club

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Franco Pinna – drums, percussion
Blue Note New York 131 West 3rd Street New York, NY 10012
Close

Terraza 7

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini - voice
Matt Geraghty - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

May 2018

HMAC

Kofo The Wonderman

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
AJ - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Joe's Pub

Prasanna - Guitar
Shalini Lakshmi - Vocals
Manu Koch - Piano/ Keyboards
Ayyappan Venkatraman - Guitar
Shiam Kannan - Guitar
Avyay Natarajan - Guitar
Samyuktha Sreeram - Ghatam
Matt Geraghty - Bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - Drums
Samuel Torres - Congas, Percussion
Arvindh Senthilvelan - Special guest - keyboards

Harlem Tavern

Peter Sparacino - tenor sax
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Ronen Itzik - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Rockwood 3

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Mary Simpson – violin
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Yayo Serka – drums, percussion

Nublu Classic

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards, composition
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

Liberty Warehouse

German School Brooklyn Gala

The Engagements

John JD Lewis - voice
John Bennett - voice
Emil McGloin - guitar voice
Al Street - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Eric Kalb - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Pete Zimmer - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums

April 2018

Consulate of Hungary

Nikolett Pankovits & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Adam Boncz - narration
Zach Brock – violin
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Yayo Serka – drums, percussion

Anyway Cafe

Grace Garland - voice
Manu Koch - keyboard
111 Oriental Blvd (between West End Ave & Amherst St) Brooklyn, NY 11235
Close

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Carlo de Rosa - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Terraza 7

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Edward Perez - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

March 2018

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini - voice
Matt Geraghty - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch piano, keyboard

February 2018

Kitano

Akemi Yamada - voice
Edward Perez - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums
Manu Koch - piano

December 2017

Jardin Cosmique

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

Galvanik

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

with

Öz Ürügülü & Rec.Design VJ Crew

November 2017

Gala de Jazz Blues Kamo

Teodora Enache - voice
Ana-Cristina Leonte - voice
Alexandru Arcuș - sax, flute
Calin Grigoriu - guitar
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Joca Perpignan - percussion, voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

October 2017

Jazzmandu Finale at Hotel Yak & Yeti

Filtron M - Nepamali

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Damon Banks - bass
Navin Chettri - drums, tabla

Jazz at the Temple House

Jazzmandu Collective

Yala Maya Kendra - Dhokaima Cafe

Sounds Of West Africa

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Damon Banks - bass
Navin Chettri - drums, tabla

& special guest Julia Sarr


Julia Sarr - voice
Bruno Schorp - bass
Julie Saury - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Gokarna Jazz Bazaar

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Damon Banks - bass
Navin Chettri - drums, tabla

Jazz Upstairs

Filtron M - Nepamali

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Balla Tounkara - voice, kora
Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Damon Banks - bass
Navin Chettri - drums, tabla

Alliance Française

Concert for School Children

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Damon Banks - bass
Navin Chettri - drums, tabla

Auditorium Maximum

The Prophet

Teodora Enache & Oana Pellea

Teatrul Național Mihai Eminescu

The Prophet

Teodora Enache & Oana Pellea

Teatrul Odeon

The Prophet

Teodora Enache & Oana Pellea

September 2017

Teatrul Odeon

The Prophet

Teodora Enache & Oana Pellea

Coral Beach Club

Engagements

Aaron Thurston - drums, artistic director
Heather Wolfe - voice
John Lewis - voice
Will Berlind - voice
Al Street - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Manu Koch - keys

Bindeman Center

Mattan Klein - flute
Tammy Scheffer - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Nadav Snir-Zelniker - drums
Manu Koch - piano

with Noah Solomon - guitar and more

The Roundhouse

Engagements

Aaron Thurston - drums, artistic director
Heather Wolfe - voice
John Lewis - voice
Will Berlind - voice
Emil McGloin - guitar, voice
Al Street - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Manu Koch - keys

August 2017

The Bell House

The Engagements
Cruel Summer Event

Aaron Thurston - drums, artistic director
Heather Wolfe - voice
John Lewis - voice
John Bennett - voice
Jumaane Smith - trumpet
Jake Saslow - tenor sax
Emil McGloin - guitar, voice
Al Street - guitar
Mike LaValle - bass
Manu Koch - keys

The Colony

Tomás Doncker & the True Groove All-Stars

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Mark Henry - EWI, voice, percussion
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Artur Uronen - slide guitar
Mike Griot - bass
James 'Whoop' Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bowery Electric

Tomás Doncker & The True Groove All-Stars

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Mark Henry - EWI, voice, percussion
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Artur Uronen - slide guitar
Mike Griot - bass
James 'Whoop' Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

plus

André Cymone & Band
Kellindo Parker & Band

July 2017

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Astor Room

Jasmina Makota - voice
Manu Koch - piano
34-12 36th Street Ste 32 Astoria , NY 11106 (718) 255-1947
Close

Astor Room

Jasmina Makota - voice
Manu Koch - piano
34-12 36th Street Ste 32 Astoria , NY 11106 (718) 255-1947
Close

Astor Room

Jasmina Makota - voice
Manu Koch - piano
34-12 36th Street Ste 32 Astoria , NY 11106 (718) 255-1947
Close

Memorial Park

Tomás Doncker & The True Groove All-Stars

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Kevin Jenkins - voice
Mark Henry - EWI, voice, percussion
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mike Griot - bass
James 'Whoop' Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

June 2017

ShapeShifter Lab

Navin Chettri's Goonj

Navin Chettri - drums, percussion, compositions
Jamie Baum - flutes
Kenny Warren - trumpet
Pawan Benjamin - saxophone, bansoori
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Drom

Navin Chettri's Goonj

Navin Chettri - drums, percussion, compositions
Jamie Baum - flutes
Kenny Warren - trumpet
Pawan Benjamin - saxophone, bansoori
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Harlem Tavern

Peter Sparacino - sax
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Tim Bulkley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

HappyLucky no.1

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq
Zafer Tawil - oud
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Harlem Tavern

Peter Sparacino - sax
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Beanrunner Cafe

Phoebe Nir

Phoebe Nir - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Mark Henry - EWI, percussion, voice
Mike Griot - bass
James 'Whoop' Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Terraza 7

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini- voice
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Orchard Alley

Phoebe Nir

Phoebe Nir - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Mark Henry - EWI, percussion, voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mike Griot - bass
Jeremy Kolker - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Nublu 62

Filtron M - Astoria Roots Live album release

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

May 2017

Bitter End

Kevin Jenkins

Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Arthur Neilson - guitar
Mark Henry - EWI, voice, percussion
Gary Schreiner - harmonica
Mo Roberts - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
147 Bleecker Street (between Thompson and LaGuardia) New York City, NY 10012
Close

Fat Cat

Sin Fronteras Quartet

Russ Nolan - saxophones
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Bitter End

Phoebe Nir Showcase

Phoebe Nir - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mark Henry - EWI, voice, percussion
Mike Griot - bass
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
147 Bleecker Street (between Thompson and LaGuardia) New York City, NY 10012
Close

Club Bonafide

Nikolett Pankovits Septet & Adam Boncz

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Mary Simpson – violin
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Yayo Serka – drums, percussion
Special guests:
Adam Boncz – spoken words
Ildiko Nagy – gardon
Veronika Szekely – violin
Olga Major - voice
Boglárka Raksányi - voice
Nárcisz Nyíri - voice

Hudson Terrace

PS11's Bollywood Gala

Shalini Lakshmi - voice
Amanda Ruzza - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

dance performance by Pretty Vasudevan

Polish National Home

Nikolett Pankovits

Nikolett Pankovits – voice
Zach Brock – violin
Josh Deutsch – trumpet
Juancho Herrera – guitar
Manu Koch – piano
Bambam Rodriguez – upright bass
Yayo Serka – drums, percussion

Special guests:

Ildiko Nagy – gardon, voice
Veronika Szekely – violin
Olga Major - voice
Boglárka Raksányi - voice
Nárcisz Nyíri - voice

and more

Terraza 7

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar, voice
Shalini - voice
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

April 2017

Terraza 7

Colectivo de Mayorga

Russ Nolan - tenor, soprano sax, compositions
Trifon Dimitrov - bass, compositions
Juan Mayorga - drums, compositions
Manu Koch - piano, compositions

Nublu 62

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Bam Bam Rodriguez - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

1211 Brook Avenue

Missian Saran Dioubate

with Kakande

CD release party
1161 Brook Avenue between 167th & 168th Street Bronx, NY 10456
Close

Bowery Electric

Tomás Doncker & True Groove All-Stars with
God Tiny, JSWISS, Kevin Jenkins & more

7.30 set

Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Arthur Neilson - guitar
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Mark Henry - percussion, voice
Brian Dunne - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

10 pm Tomás Doncker & True Groove All-Stars

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Sam Huber - voice, rap
Kahlil Kain - rap
JSwiss - rap
Miriam Tamar - voice
Lael Summer - voice
Kevin Jenkins - bass, voice
Mark Henry - EWI, percussion, voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mike Griot - bass
James 'Whoopstar' Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

March 2017

Terraza 7

Filtron M - Astoria Roots Trio

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards, compositions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums

Bitter End

Kevin Jenkins

Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Mark Henry - voice, percussion
Gary Schreiner - harmonica
Arthur Neilson - guitar
Brian Dunne - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
147 Bleecker Street (between Thompson and LaGuardia) New York City, NY 10012
Close

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Subrosa

Trade Winds - Matt Geraghty Project

February 2017

55 Bar

Jenny Hill CD Release

Jenny Hill - flute, tenor sax
Gabriel Alegria - trumpet, flugelhorn
Ruben Rodriguez - bass
Todd Isler - drums
Urbano Sanchez - congas, cajon
Clark Gayton - tuba
Manu Koch - keyboards

Terraza 7

Prasanna

January 2017

Hungarian House NYC

Nikolett Pankovits Septet

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini - voice
Matt Geraghty - bass
Samuel Torres - percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

December 2016

Terraza 7

Russ Nolan - soprano and tenor sax
Michael O'Brien - acoustic bass
Juan Mayorga - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Consulate General of Hungary

Nikolett Pankovits

Nikolett Pankovits - voice
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Zach Brock - violin
Ben Willis - bass
Yayo Serka - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Terraza 7

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano

November 2016

Swiss Society of New York

Alexia Gardner - voice
Linus Wyrsch - clarinet
Fredi Meli - bass
Manu Koch - piano

ShapeShifter Lab

Damon Banks Travelguides - live video performance

Damon Banks - bass, compositions
Freddie Bryant - guitar
Bruce Cox - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar, compositions
Shalini - voice
Bill Urmson - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

October 2016

Casa Serka

Video Shoot

Niki Pankovits - voice
Josh Deutsch - trumpet
Zach Brock - violin
John Benitez - bass
Yayo Serka - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

NYC Wine & Food Fest/Rooftop Chopped

The Engagements

Aaron Thurston - drums, artistic director
Heather Wolfe - voice
John Lewis - voice
Will Berlind - voice
Jumaane Smith - trumpet
Ari Ambrose - tenor sax
Ryan Scott - guitar, voice
Al Street - guitar
Mike LaValle - bass
Manu Koch - keys

Bindeman Center

Mattan Klein - flute
Juacnho Herrera - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Nadav Snir-Zelniker - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

September 2016

Club Bonafide

Mattan Klein Quintet

Mattan Klein - flute
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Parkwest Studios

Recording session

Jenny Hill - flutes, claps
Gabriel Alegria - trumpet, flugel horn, claps
Eduardo Belo - bass
Todd Isler - drums, claps
Freddy Huevito Lobatón Beltrán - cajon, jawbone, claps
Manu Koch - keyboard

Macomb Street Chapel

Mattan Klein - flute
Tammy Scheffer - voice
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Residence of the Ambassador of Switzerland to the United States

15th Annual Soirée Suisse

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboard
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

ShapeShifter Lab

Damon Banks Travelguides - live video performance

Damon Banks - bass, compositions
Gwen Laster - violin
Sly Scott - tenor sax, flute
Freddie Bryant - guitar
Bruce Cox - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Orange Music Sound Studio

Kevin Jenkins' Joni Mitchell project
Recording session

Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Tomás Doncker - guitar
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - rhodes, keyboard

The Glass Houses

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Mark Henry - tenor sax, voice
Mike Griot - bass
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Terraza 7

Prasanna - guitar
Harvey Wirht - drums, cajon
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Club Bonafide

Filtron M - Unique Afrique featuring Oran Etkin

Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

with Oran Etkin - clarinet, bass clarinet

August 2016

Rhode Island Convention Center

Prasanna

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini - vocals
Hadar Noiberg - flute
Abhor Mukherjee - sitar
Vitor Gonçalves - accordion
Steve Jenkins - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - keyboards

July 2016

Studiosquare Beergarden

Swiss National Day Event
hosted by Swiss Consulate of New York

Übersee

Eliane Amherd - voice, guitar
Beat Kaestli - voice
Linus Wyrsch - clarinet
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Michael Vitali - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Barbès

Sebastian Cruz

Sebastian Cruz - voice, guitar
Alejandro Florez - guitar
Satoshi Takeishi - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

June 2016

The Hungarian Opera House

Transfiguration

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax, flute
Ren Martin-Doike - viola, flute
Marcel Moldovan - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Str. Emil Isac, Nr. 26-28, ex Str. 1 Mai, Cluj-Napoca 0264 593 469
Close

The Philharmonic of Sibiu

Transfiguration

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax, flute
Ren Martin-Doike - viola, flute
Marcel Moldovan - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Tribute Club

Transfiguration

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax, flute
Ren Martin-Doike - viola, flute
Marcel Moldovan - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Terraza 7

Prasanna Illayaraja Night

Prasanna - guitar, voice
Shalini Lakshmi - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

May 2016

Terraza 7

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - piano, keyboard, compostions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

United Nations

Fantcha

Fantcha - voice
Cesar Lima - guitar
Denis Mota - cavaquinho
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
United Nations Headquarters 46th Str. and 1st Ave, Manhattan
Close

Club Bonafide

Kofo The Wonderman

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Alioune Faye - djembe
Leni Stern - calabash
Emmanuel Ayanfowora - talking drum
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

April 2016

Club Bonafide

Kofo The Wonderman

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Leni Stern - calabash
Frederika Krier - violin
Chris Biesterfeldt - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Alioune Faye - djembe
Emmanuel Ayanfowora - talking drum
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

La Mia Musica

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

MEB Şura

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Moda Sahnesi

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Red Hall

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cultural Palace

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bowery Electric

Alicyn Yaffee & Benny Rietveld - CD release 'Someone Else'

Alicyn Yaffee - guitar, voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Natalie Cressman - trombone
Jeff Cressman - trombone
Karel Rucizka Jr. - tenor sax
Allen Won - alto sax
Pepe Jimenez - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Smalls Jazz Club

Matt Geraghty Project

Matt Geraghty - bass, compositions
Lara Bello - voice
Jon Irabagon - alto sax
Richard Padron - guitar
Alex Kautz - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Nublu

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - fender rhodes, keyboards, compositions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

March 2016

Club Bonafide

Kofo The Wonderman

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Alioune Faye - djembe
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard


Nublu

Filtron M - Unique Afrique

Manu Koch - fender rhodes, keyboard, compositions
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

Harlem Safehouse Jazz Parlor

Gino Sitson 3

Gino Ritson - voice, body percussion & compositions
Lonnie Plaxico - double bass
Manu Koch - piano
Harlem Safehouse Jazz Parlor @ 27 Mount Morris Park West between 122nd & 123rd Streets
Close

Orange Music Sound Studio

Tomás Doncker - The Mess We Made live 360 video performance

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Aurelia Williams - voice
Josh David - voice
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Mark Henry - tenor sax
James Dellatacoma - guitar, banjo
Nick Rolfe - hammond b3, keyboard
Mike Griot - bass
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - fender rhodes, keyboard

Terraza 7

Prasanna - Illayaraja Night

Prasanna - guitar
Steve Jenkins - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano

February 2016

Terraza 7

Prasanna - David Bowie Tribute

Prasanna - guitar
Shalini Lakshmi - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Keith Carne - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Nublu

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

January 2016

55 Bar

Jenny Hill - flute, tenor sax
Gabriel Alegria - trumpet, flugelhorn
Eduardo Belo - bass
Todd Isler - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Club Bonafide

Kofo The Wonderman

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

with guest appearance by Richard Bona

New York Suite @ NY Hilton Midtown

Laura Dickinson APAP showcase

Laura Dickinson - vocal
Alex Budman - alto, flute
Neil Johnson - tenor, flute, clara
Frank Basile - bari, clarinet
John Chudoba - trumpet
Brian Pareschi - trumpet
Birch Johsnon - trombone
Sandro Albert - guitar
Michael O'Brien - bass
Charles Ruggiero - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

December 2015

Hat City

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Mark Henry - sax, voice
Aurelia Williams - voice
Marla Mase - voice
Zaia Rolfe - voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Mike Griot - bass
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Drom

New York Gypsy All-Stars CD Release

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Jason Lindner - keyboards
Pablo Vergara - keyboards
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Dan Brantigan - trumpet
Manu Koch - keyboards
85 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 Phone: (212) 777-1157 Closest subway is the 2nd ave stop on the F. The club is also walkable distance from the 6 (Astor Place) and R, W (8th St - NYU) train stations.
Close

November 2015

Drom

New York Gypsy All-Stars & Michal Urbaniak

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

& Michal Urbaniak - violin
85 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 Phone: (212) 777-1157 Closest subway is the 2nd ave stop on the F. The club is also walkable distance from the 6 (Astor Place) and R, W (8th St - NYU) train stations.
Close

Drom

Prasanna - All Terrain Guitar

Prasanna - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Samuel Torres - congas
Manu Koch - keyboard
85 Avenue A New York, NY 10009 Phone: (212) 777-1157 Closest subway is the 2nd ave stop on the F. The club is also walkable distance from the 6 (Astor Place) and R, W (8th St - NYU) train stations.
Close

54 Below

Diana & Navy & The Golden Tooth

Tomás Doncker & The True Groove All Stars

October 2015

The Shop

Marla Mase & True Groove All-Stars

Marla Mase - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Mark Henry - alto sax, voice
Mike Griot - bass
James Coley - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Porto Alegre Jazz Festival

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Estúdio - Lo Fi Jazz Festival

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Bálna

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

September 2015

Kino Frosina

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Domot Na Kulturata

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Milos

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Lab Art

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gazarte

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Raven Pub

New York Gypsy All- Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

SPR Pub

New York Gypsy All- Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

CRR Concert Hall - International Clarinet Festival

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarabasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with guests

Trilok Gurtu - percussion
Tulug Tirpan - piano

Terraza 7

The Indian Standard

Prasanna - guitar
Vitaly Golovnev - trumpet
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Pete Zimmer - drums
Manu Koch - piano

August 2015

Nublu

Filtron M

Unique Afrique

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

& Gino Sitson - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Grégoire Maret - harmonica
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Mino Cinelu - triangle

Cornelia's Street Cafe

Brasil Fest: Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Chris Washburne - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Iridium

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars
CD Release 'Message 102'

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nublu

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Yuval Lion - drums

& Juancho Herrera - guitar

Silver Bay YMCA

Denise Reis

Denise Reis - voice, guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Fernando Saci - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Nublu

Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Yuval Lion - drums

& Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
John Cabán - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - fender rhodes, keyboard

Nublu

Filtron M

Unique Afrique

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

& Alioune Faye - Djembe

Capital Green - Levitt AMP Trenton Music Series

Tomás Doncker Band

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
David Barnes - harmonica
Mark Henry - sax, voice
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mike Griot - bass
Norman Paul Edwards Jr. - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Michael 'Kidd Funkadelic' Hampton - guitar

Nublu

Filtron M

Unique Afrique

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

special guest:

John Cabán - guitar

July 2015

Le Poisson Rouge

Nepal Relief Concert

Friends Of Jazzmandu


Trio Urbano (Jazzmandu 2009)

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Jamie Baum - flute
Deanna Witkowski - piano
Leo Traversa - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums


Claudia Quintet (Jazzmandu 2013)

Chris Speed - clarinet, tenor saxophone
Drew Gress - bass
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Ted Reichman - accordion
John Hollenbeck - drums


KJ Denhert Band (Jazzmandu 2014)

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Manu Koch - piano
Leo Traversa - bass
Ray Levier - drums


Goonj Beyond Borders (performed with Navin Chettri in NYC 2014)

Jamie Baum - flute
Kenny Warren - trumpet
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Manu Koch - piano
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Jordan Perlson - drums

w/ special guest Dave Liebman



Joel Harrison & Anupam Shobhakar: Multiplicity

Joel Harrison - guitar
Anupam Shobhakar - sarode
Hans Glawischnig - bass
Jordan Perlson - drums

w/ special guest Dave Liebman



Beat Kaestli Quartet (Jazzmandu 2012)

Beat Kaestli - voice
Melissa Stylianou - voice
Elisabeth Lohninger - voice
Ben Stivers - piano
Gary Wang - bass
Fred Kennedy - drums



Xiomara & Axel Laugart (Jazzmandu 2011)

Xiomara Laugart - voice
Axel Laugart - piano
Shin Sakaino - bass
Amaury Acosta - drums



Pawan Benjamin Group

Pawan Benjamin - bansoori, tenor saxophone
Sharik Hasan - piano
Michael Gam - bass
Peter Kronreif - drums
Raj Kapur - madal, dhol

Beast Of Bourbon

Marla Mase & Tomás Doncker Band

Marla Mase - voice
Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Hanks Hothouse - sax, vocals
Charles Maynard aka Charlie Funk - vocals, funk
James Dellatacoma - guitars
Veronica Jackman - guitar
Kevin Jenkins - bass, vocals
Norman Paul Edwards Jr. - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Iridium

Filtron M - Astoria Roots & Prasanna

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

with

Prasanna - guitar

June 2015

The Classon Social Club

Marla Mase & Tomás Doncker Band

Marla Mase - voice
Tomás Doncker - guitar, voice
Charlie Funk - voice
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Mark Henry - alto sax, voice
Mike Griot - bass
Norman Paul Edwards Jr. - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

The Classon Social Club

True Groove All-Stars

with

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
Marla Mase - voice
Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Heather Powell - voice
Charlie Funk - voice
Samuel Claiborne - voice, guitar
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Mark Henry - sax
Mike Griot - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

March 2015

Various locations

Diana & Navy

Musical Pre Production

February 2015

Audio Mix House

Teodora Enache & Benny Rietveld Quintet

Transfiguration recording

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax, flute
Ren Martin-Doike - viola, flute
Ramon Yslas - percussion
Pepe Jimenez - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

January 2015

Churchill's Pub

Doron Lev & Uglybraine

Doron Lev - rap, drums
Jesse McGinty - sax
Danny Hayoun - guitar
Marcel Salas - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gastropod

BBQ, Beatz, and Brew with Chef Jeremiah

Uglybraine

Doron Lev - drums
Danny Hayoun - guitar
Marcel Salas - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Duet Brasserie

Filtron M Extended

Manu Koch - keyboard
Gino Sitson - voice
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums

Iridium

True Groove presents

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Samuel Torres - congas

Tomas Doncker Band

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
James Dellatacoma - guitar
David Barnes - blues harp
Nick Rolfe - keyboards, voice
Josh David - bass
Michael Faulkner - drums
1650 Broadway (51st) New York, NY 10019. For reservations (212) 582-2121
Close

December 2014

Iridium

Manu Koch & Filtron M
featuring Astoria Roots, Camila Meza, Tamer Pinarbasi & Samuel Torres

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards, compositions
Camila Meza - voice, guitar
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Samuel Torres - congas
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums

November 2014

Iridium

Matt Geraghty's Trade Winds Project

featuring

Matt Geraghty - bass
Camila Meza - voice, guitar
Elin - voice
Priya Darshini - voice
Mario Abney - trumpet
Dave Mullen - saxophones
Phil Morin - tenor sax
Alex Terrier - alto sax
Max ZT - hammered dulcimer
Yacouba Sissoko - kora
Brandon Terzic - ngoni
Jordan Peters - guitar
Sebastian Cruz - guitar
Richard Padron - guitar
Ze Luis - saxophones, flutes
Sean Wayland - piano
Dario Boente - piano, keyboard
Adriano Santos - drums
Yayo Serka - drums
Memo Acevedo - drums
Thomaz de Castro - percussion
Jacquelene Acevedo - percussion
Nelson Cabassa - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

and more

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guests:

Leni Stern - calabash
Colette Michaan - flute

Brisky Gallery

P.I.G. Food Festival
Uglybraine 305

Doron Lev - rap, drums
Danny Hayoun - guitar
Marcel Salas - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard

Beth Emeth

Israeli Jazz Phest
Mattan Klein Ensemble

Tammy Scheffer - voice
Mattan Klein - flute
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

October 2014

Yak & Yeti Hotel - Jazzmandu Finale

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

also performing:

Cadenza Collective (with Manu Koch as guest)
Eduardo Mendonça (with Manu Koch as guest)
Pity Cabrera Trio
Kristian Persson Elements
Tropic Green
KJC Army Jazz Band
Ange Takats

Alliance Française - Concert for School Children

Kj Denhert
Cadenza Collective
Pity Cabrera Trio
Eduardo Mendonça
Ange Takats
Doxy Ltd.

Dohkaima Café - Jazz at Patan

Cadenza & Friends

US Embassy

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray LeVier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Hotel Summit - Red Hot Latin Jazz

Eduardo Mendonça - voice, guitar

with

Manu Koch - keyboard (guest appearance)
Praveen Chettri - bass
Nvin Chettri - drums

Pity Cabrera Trio

Jazz Bazaar - Jazzmandu

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

also performing:

Cadenza Collective (with Manu Koch as guest)
Eduardo Mendonça (with Manu Koch as guest)
Pity Cabrera Trio
Kristian Persson Elements
Tropic Green
Ange Takats
Dhrupad Caravan
Doxy Ltd.

Manny's Eatery & Tapas Bar- Jazzmandu Festival

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

September 2014

Teatrul National - Sala Studio

Teodora Enache & Benny Rietveld Quintet

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax
Ren Martin-Doike - viola
Ray Yslas - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

Centrul Cultural Reduta

Teodora Enache & Benny Rietveld Quintet

Teodora Enache - voice
Benny Rietveld - bass
Allen Won - sax
Ren Martin-Doike - viola
Ray Yslas - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

August 2014

Moods

Manu Koch & Filtron M featuring Yaite Ramos

Yaite Ramos - voice, flute
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas, voice

Dave Feusi & Friends - Swiss Movement Next Generation

Jazz Night Zug

Manu Koch & Filtron M featuring Yaite Ramos

Yaite Ramos - voice, flute
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas, voice

Dave Feusi & Friends - Swiss Movement Next Generation

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Yoshi Takemasa - congas
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest: Samuel Torres - congas

Mar's


Manu Koch - keyboard
Paul Beaudry - bass

Iridium

Matt Geraghty Project 21

Matt Geraghty - bass

Fantcha - voice
Farah Siraj - voice
Akie Bermiss - voice
Camila Meza - voice, guitar
Sebastian Cruz - guitar
Prasanna - guitar
Zé Luis - sax, flute
Thomaz de Castro - percussion
Sean Wayland - keyboards
Dario Boente - keyboards
Adriano Santos - drums
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Nanny Assis - voice, percussion
Yacouba Sissoko - kora
Jake Hertzog - guitar
Brandon Terzic - ngoni
Jose Ramon Rosario - percussion
Marito Marques - drums, percussion
Ryan Vaughn - drums, percussion
Ernesto Villalobos - violin
DJ Stephen Eaves
David Langois - percussion
Victor Provost - steel pan
Manu Koch - keyboards
and more

1650 Broadway (51st) New York, NY 10019. For reservations (212) 582-2121
Close

Mar's


Manu Koch - keyboard
Michael O'Brien - bass

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto, soprano sax
Sean Harkness - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

July 2014

Mar's

Manu Koch - keyboard
Lars Ekman - bass

Jazz On The Plaza

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira--voice, percussion, piano
Noah Bless--trombone
Manu Koch--piano
Leo Traversa--bass
Vanderlei Pereira—drums

601 Lexington Ave. (@ 53rd St.)-St. Peter's Church New York New York 10022
Close

Zinc Bar

Monika Oliveira & The Brazilians

Monika Oliveira - voice
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Mar's


Manu Koch - keyboard
Derek Nievergelt - bass

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Daniel Moreno - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Daryus Scheider - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Malick Koly - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Mar's


Manu Koch - keyboard
Trifon Dimitrov - bass

Celebrate Summer In Midtown

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira--voice, percussion, piano
Noah Bless--trombone
Manu Koch--piano
Leo Traversa--bass
Vanderlei Pereira—drums

June 2014

Jazz In June

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano
Noah Bless - trombone
Leo Traversa - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Monika Oliveira & The Brazilians

Monika Oliveira - voice
Livio Almeida - sax, flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Etienne Stadwjik - keyboard

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Greg Novick, Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Frederika Krier - violin

Temple Sinai

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano
Noah Bless - trombone
Leo Traversa - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - dumrs

Nublu

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

Cutting Room

James Chance, Marla Mase & The True Groove All-Stars

Marla Mase - voice
James Chance - voice, sax, keyboard, piano
Tomas Doncker - guitar, voice
Mac Gollehon - trumpet
Robert Aaron - sax, guitar
James Dellatacoma - guitar
Mark Henry - sax
Josh David - bass, voice
Michael Faulkner - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Temple Bat Yahm

Tammy Scheffer - voice
Mattan Klein - flute
Derek Frank - bass
MB Gordy - drums
Manu Koch - piano

with cantor Jonathan Grant

Museum Of Moving Image

Astoria Short Film Festival

Costas Baltazanis - guitar
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Yo Sato - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Meridian 23

Monika Oliveira - voice
David Cordeiro - guitar
Gustavo Dantas Magnani - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

special guest:

Etienne Stadwjik - keyboard



May 2014

ShapeShifter Lab

Navin Chettri's Goonj Beyond Boundaries

Navin Chettri - percussion/vocal
Jamie Baum - flute
Kenny Warren - trumpet
Fausto Sierakowski - saxophone
Matt Moran - vibraphone
Trifon Dimitrov - acoustic bass
Manu Koch - piano

ShapeShifter Lab

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

Whynot Jazz Room

Filtron M - Astoria Roots

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - percussion

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest: Luis Faife - flute

Mar's

Manu Koch - keyboard
Francesco Marcocci - bass

Temple Beth Jacob

Tammy Scheffer - voice
Mattan Klein - flute
Manu Koch - piano

ShapeShifter Lab

Damon Banks' Travelguides

Damon Banks - bass, compositions
Gwen Laster - voice, violin
Sylvester Scott - sax
Freddie Bryant - guitar
Bruce Cox - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards







Mar's

Manu Koch - keyboard
Francesco Marcocci - bass

April 2014

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Whynot Jazz Room

George Mel Quartet

George Mel - drums, percussion, compositions
Dan Blake - tenor sax
Francesco Marcocci - bass
Manu Koch - fender rhodes

March 2014

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Daryus Scheider - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Cutting Room

True Groove All-Stars

Tomás Doncker - voice, guitar
James Chance - voice, saxophone
Marla Mase - voice
Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Lael Summer - voice
Samuel Claiborne - voice,
Heather Powell - voice
Charlie Funk - voice
Mamadou Diaite - voice,
Natalie Smith - voice
Steve Bernstein - trumpet
Mark Henry - saxophones
David Barnes - harmonics
James Dellatacoma - guitars/sound effects
Artur U - guitars
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Josh David - bass, vocals
Michael Faulkner - drums
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
44 East 32nd Street New York, NY 10016 (between Park Ave and Madison Ave)
Close

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Jennifer Vincent - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

February 2014

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Alioune Faye - djembe
Grégoire Maret - harmonics
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Frederika Krier - violin

Whynot Jazz Room

Mathias Künzli - percussion
Jonathan Goldberger - guitar
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

December 2013

Gazarte

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Mylos Club

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nublu Istanbul

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Hayal Kahvesi

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Buddha Bar

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Tudors Arena

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Big Bus

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zorlu Center

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guests

Demet Sagiroglu, Ege, Gripin, Husnu Senlendirici, Ozcan Deniz & Yeni Turku

November 2013

Anshe Emeth

4Flute Flight

Mattan Klein - flute
Hadar Noiberg - flute
Itai Kriss - flute
Jay Collins - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Temple Emanuel

Mika Hary - voice
Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Mathias Künzli - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

October 2013

Jazzmandu Festival - Alliance Francaise

Finale

Manu Koch with

Eliane Amherd Trio
Cadenza

also performing

Claudia Quintet
Yaite Ramos Quartet
Mike Del Ferro Trio
KJC Faculty
Dhimey Girls



Jazzmandu Festival - Dhokaima Cafe

Jazz At Patan
Cadenza & Friends

codnucted by Navin Chettri

featuring members of

Cadenza
Claudia Quintet
Yaite Ramos Quartet
Mike Del Ferro Trio

and

Gurudev Kamad - voice
Rabin Lal Shreshta - tabla
Santosh Bhakta - Ishraj
Suresh Raj Bajracharya - Sarod







Jazzmandu Festival - Summit Hotel

Red Hot Latin Jazz

Eliane Amherd Trio
Yaite Ramos Quartet

Jazzmandu Festival - Gokarna Forest Resort

Manu Koch with
Eliane Amherd Trio &
Cadenza

also performing

Claudia Quintet
Yaite Ramos Quartet
Mike Del Ferro Trio
4th Element
Joint Family Internationale
Gandharva

Jazzmandu Festival - House Of Music

Eliane Amherd Trio

Eliane Amherd - voice, guitar
Navin Chettri - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard


Swiss Embassy

Eliane Amherd Trio

Eliane Amherd - voice, guitar
Navin Chettri - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

September 2013

Luis Angel Arango Concert Hall

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Auditorio Los Fundadores

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Centro de Convenciones Anas Mal

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Auditorio Consuelo Araujo Noguera

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

August 2013

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Sean Harkness - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray LeVier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Joe's Pub

Matt Geraghty Project

Matt Geraghty - bass, compositions
Richard Padron - guitar
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano

double bill with Juancho Herrera

Red Hook Bait & Tackle

John Cabán's Galvanizer

John Cabán - guitar, voice
Rafael Gomez - bass
Brian Griffin - drums
Brian Glashow - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Dave Mullen - tenor sax
Phone: 718-451-4665 | 320 Van Brunt Street, Brooklyn, NY | Hours: M-F 3pm to 4am Sat-Sun 1pm tp 4am
Close

Alwan For The Arts

The Other Point Of View

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq, percussion
George Mel - voice, guitar, percussion
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Manu Koch - piano

with special guests:


Michelle Alany - violin
Rez Abbassi - guitar
Amir Elsaffar - trumpet
Brian Prunka - oud


16 Beaver Street 4th floor, between Broad and Broadway, New York, NY 10004
Close

The Side Door Jazz Club

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Sean Harkness - guitar
Jennifer Vincent - acoustic bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cape Cod Jazz Festival

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Sean Harkness - guitar
Jennifer Vincent - acoustic bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Summer Sunset Concert Series @ Riverside Park

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Chris Washburne - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Emmanuel Wonder - congas
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Sean Dixon - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Frederika Krier - violin

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Sean Harkness - guitar
Jennifer Vincent - acoustic bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Shrine

Victor Baker & Joe Abba Quintet

Victor Baker - guitar, compositions
Joe Abba - drums, compositions
Eli Asher - trumpet
Apostolos Sideris - acoustic bass
Manu Koch - keyboard


July 2013

101 Park Ave - Celebrate Summer in Midtown

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Noah Bless - trombone
Mike LaValle - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Terraza 7

The Other Point Of View

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq, percussion
George Mel - percussion, guitar, voice
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard

Somethin' Jazz Club

Costas Baltazanis - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
212 E. 52nd St. 3Fl. (btw/ 2nd & 3rd Ave.) New York, NY 10022 (212) 371-7657
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Francofolies Festival

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

June 2013

Petit Bain

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bercy Village

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Festival Les Musicaves

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gärbipark

Dave Feusi & Friends

Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Oliver Keller - guitar
Thomas Reinecke - bass
Christian Niederer - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with

Freda Goodlett - voice
Matthias Spillman - trumpet


May 2013

Architects & Designer Building

Monika Olivera - voice
Apostolos Sideris - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

El Plaza Condesa

Irène Jacob

Irène Jacob - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose 'Pichio' Ballumbrosio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

April 2013

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Andy Galore - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

Terraza 7

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Unique Afrique Unit

Manu Koch - keyboards
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

March 2013

Blue Note Jazz Club

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - percussion

special guests:

Anat Cohen - clarinet, tenor sax
Yacouba Sissoko - kora
Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum

Arlene's Grocery

Mohammed Alidu

Mohammed Alidu - voice, talking drum
John Caban - guitar
Hagar Ben-Ari - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

La Nacional

Tony De Vivo's Winds of Wood

Tony De Vivo - composition & arrangements
Atsuchi Ouchi - tenor sac, clarinet & flute
Alejandro Aviles - alto sax, clarinet, flute
David Bertrand - alto flute, piccolo & bass clarinet
Lee Braun - oboe & English horn
Liv Wagner - violin
Leonor Falcon - violin
Carlos "Carli" Maldonado - vibes, percussion
Evan Jagels - bass
Keith Yaun - guitar
Diego Lopez - drums
Igor Manrique - percussion
Mauricio Herrera - percussion
Roman Diaz - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

special guests:

Barbara Martinez - voice
Pablo Moya - voice
Jose Scringer - voice
239 W 14th St (between 7th Ave & 8th Ave) New York, NY 10011
Close

Shrine

Mohammed Alidu

Mohammed Alidu - voice, talking drum
John Caban - guitar
Hagar Ben-Ari - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Tea Lounge

Tony De Vivo's Winds of Wood

Tony De Vivo - composition & arrangements
Atsuchi Ouchi - tenor sac, clarinet & flute
Alejandro Aviles - alto sax, clarinet, flute
David Bertrand - alto flute, piccolo & bass clarinet
Lee Braun - oboe & English horn
Liv Wagner - violin
Leonor Falcon - violin
Evan Jagels - bass
Keith Yaun - guitar
Diego Lopez - drums
Igor Manrique - percussion
Mauricio Herrera - percussion
Roman Diaz - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

special guests:

Pablo Moya - voice
Jose Scringer - voice

Jazz On The Vine - Sparkling Point Vinery

Long Island Winterfest

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, keyboard
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Terraza 7

The Other Point Of View

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq, percussion, voice
George Mel - percussion, guitar, voice
Apostolos Sideris - acoustic bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Drom

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Littlefield

Samuel Studio Foundation Benefit
with the Tomas Doncker Band

hosted by Wyatt Cenac

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Betty G. - voice
Kevin Jenkins - voice
Mark Henry - alto sax, voice
Nick Rolfe - keyboards, voice
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Josh David - bass
Damon Duewhite - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

also featuring

The Del-Reys
Kendra Morris
DJ Mengie

Groove

Identity Crisis

Props Ice - rap/spoken word
Hasan Salaam - rap/spoken word
Mary Gatchell - vocals
Travis Sullivan - alto sax
Sean Nowell - tenor Sax
Michael O'Brien - bass
Joe Abba - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

February 2013

Shrine

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Manu Koch - keyboards, compositions
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums

B.B. King Blues Club

Tomas Doncker Band

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Kevin Jenkins - voice
Selam Woldemariam - guitar
Mark Henry - alto sax
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Joshua David - bass, voice
Damon Duewhite - drums
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

opening for Teddy Afro

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Alioune Faye - djembe
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Terraza 7

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards, compositions
Panagitois Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

Drom

Manu Koch & Filtron M

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards, compositions
Panagitois Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - congas

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

Kj Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Leo Traversa - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

January 2013

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas
Karel Ruzicka jr. - tenor sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Drom

Colette Michaan

Colette Michaan - flute
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Jorge Bringas - bass
Pablo Bencid - drums
Roman Diaz - percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Rockwood Music Hall

Joca Perpignan Trio

Joca Perpignan - voice, percussion
Marc Kakon - guitar
Uri Kleinman - bass

special guests:

Hadar Noiberg - flute
Nanny Assis - percussion, voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Temple Emanuel

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Arlene Gould - voice
Gilad Ben-Zvi - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

December 2012

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Rebecca Coupe Franks - trumpet
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Emmanuel Wonder - djembe
Grégoire Maret - harmonica
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Frederika Krier - violin

The Stone

Damon Banks "Travelguides" Debut Performance

Damon Banks - bass
Graham Haynes - trumpet
Brian Prunka - guitar, oud
Bruce Cox - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
is located at the corner of Avenue C and 2nd Street, Manhattan NY
Close

Highland Park Conservative Temple

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Mika Hary - voice
Gilad Ben-Zvi - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Nadav Snir - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
Highland Park Conservative Temple and Center - Congregation Anshe Emeth 201 South Third Avenue Highland Park, NJ 08904 (732) 545-6482 Fax: (732) 246-3100
Close

Mosaic

Manu Koch - keyboard
Ben Zwerin - electric bass

November 2012

Blue Note Jazz Club

Matt Dickey & Try This At Home

Matt Dickey - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou – bass
Matt Williams – bass
Doron Lev – drums
Sebastian Nickoll – percussion
Jon Lijoi – trumpet
Jonathan Arons – trombone
Jay McMahon – bari sax
Matt LaVon – tenor sax
Chris Lijoi – alto sax
Manu Koch – keyboards

With special guests Nevaris on vocals and Sean Schulich on flute!

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Aijayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Alioune Faye - djembe
Francis Jacob - guitar, voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guests:

Leni Stern - guitar
Frederika Krier - violin

Mosaic

Manu Koch - keyboard
Apostolos Sideris - acoustic bass

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Rebecca Coupe Franks - trumpet
Leo Traversa - bass
Ray Levier - drums



ShapeShifter Lab

Manu Koch

Manu Koch piano, keyboards, composition
Brahim Fribgane - oud
Panagitois Andreou - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - percussion

October 2012

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jose "Pichio" Ballumbrosio - cajon
Alioune Faye - djembe
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Leo Traversa - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Levittown Center

Christine Vaindirlis

Christine Vaindirlis - voice
John Caban - guitar
Jordan Scanella - bass
Andreas Brade - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

September 2012

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
AJ - congas, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

Greenwich Village School

Marla Mase - voice
Heather Powell - voice
Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard
PS 41 (02M041) Greenwich Village School, 116 West 11th Street, New York, NY 10011
Close

Joe's Pub

Michael V. Doane

Michael V. Doane - voice
LaTrice Verrett - backup voice
Katrina Reynolds - backup voice
Luke Jones - backup voice
Lloyd Debonis - trumpet
Matt Cowan - tenor sax
Sebastian Noelle - guitar
Ken Cedar - guitar
Asen Doykin - keyboards
Trifon Dimitrov - bass
Yutaka Uchida - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard




Seagram Building

Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, keyboard
Barry Olsen - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

August 2012

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, voice
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heck - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Red Rooster

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Patrick Andy - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
310 LENOX AVENUE, NEW YORK, NY 10027 BETWEEN 125TH AND 126TH • 212.792.9001
Close

The Yippie Cafe

The Other Point View

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq
Apostolos Sideris - acoustic bass
George Mel - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Sean Harkness - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Richard Rodgers Amphitheater, Marcus Garvey Park

Power of the Trinity

written by Roland Wolf, directed by Alfred Preisser, music by Tomás Doncker

live band featuring vocalist Mahmoud Ahmed

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Selam Woldemariam - guitar
Heather Powell - voice
Lael Summer - voice
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Booker King - bass
Damon Duewhite - drums
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

July 2012

Summer Stage: Rumsey Playfield, Central Park

Power of the Trinity

written by Roland Wolf, directed by Alfred Preisser, music by Tomás Doncker

live band featuring Mahmoud Ahmed and Dr. Israel

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Selam Woldemariam - guitar
Heather Powell - voice
Lael Summer - voice
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Booker King - bass
Damon Duewhite - drums
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Summer Stage: Springfield Park

Power of the Trinity

directed by Alfred Preisser, music by Tomás Doncker

live band:

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Selam Woldemariam - guitar
Heather Powell - voice
Lael Summer - voice
Nick Rolfe - keyboards
Booker King - bass
Damon Duewhite - drums
Daniel Sadownick - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

World's Fair Exposition

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Kuumbwa Jazz Center

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Yoshi's

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

California World Fest

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Milwaukee Summerfest: Caribbean Sounds Tiki Hut Stage

Tomás Doncker Band - Power of Trinity

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Selam Woldemariam - guitar
Kevin Jenkins - bass, voice
Mo Roberts - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Kevin Sinclair - tenor sax

May 2012

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, voice
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Ajayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Aaron Heck - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Patrick Andy - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Rockwood Muisc Hall

Bernard Grobman Project

Terri Robinson - voice
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Gregory Jones - bass
Aaron Comess - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
196 Allen Street New York, NY 10002, United States (212) 477-4155
Close

April 2012

Zinc Bar

4 Flute Flight

Mattan Klein - flute
Hadar Noiberg - flute
Itai Kriss - flute
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

March 2012

B Flat

Sebastian Cruz - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with

The Family Cheese

Blue Frog

Nandini Srikar

"album launch"

with

Prasanna - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests:

Mohan Kannan - voice
Nishika Srikar - voice
Ashwin Srinivasan - flute
Sanjay Divecha - guitar

New Delhi Jazz Festival

Magos Herrera

Magos Herrera - voice
Nir Felder - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano

February 2012

Swarnabhoomi Academy Of Music

faculty:

Dr. S. Karthick - gatham
Nicole Zuraitis - voice
Sebastian Cruz - guitar
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

January 2012

Jazzbaragge

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Thomy Jordi - bass
Kaspar Rast - drums

Jazzbaragge

Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Kaspar Rast - drums

Trattoria & Soul

Final Source

Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Christian Niederer - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

special guest: René Mosele - trombone (1/13/12)
Seefeldstrasse 5 8008 Zürich T 044 252 52 12 F 044 252 21 12
Close

December 2011

Baz Bar

Tomas Doncker Band

Tomas Doncker - voice, guitar
Kevin Jenkins - voice, bass
Mo Roberts - drums, loops
Manu Koch - keyboards, voice

special guest: Jimmy Buffett - voice, guitar (12/26/11 & New Year's Eve 2011/2012)

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, voice
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Ajayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Luis Faife - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gaylord Convention Center

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Alwan For The Arts

The Other Point Of View

Tareq Abboushi - buzuq
George Mel - voice, guitar, percussion
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

with special guest Lionel Loueke on guitar

Roulette

Fantcha

Fantcha - voice
Zerui Depina - guitar
Ze Timas - guitar
Denis Mota - cavaquinho
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

special guest - Martin Antoine - violin
509 Atlantic Ave (On the corner of Atlantic & 3rd Aves) DOWNTOWN BROOKLYN 2, 3, 4, 5, A, C, G, D, M, N, R, B & Q trains and the LIRR
Close

November 2011

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Chad Lefkowitz - Brown - tenor sax
Natalie Cressman - trombone
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Aaron Comess - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Temple Sinai

4 Flute Flight

Mattan Klein - flute
Itai Kriss - flute
Jorge Continentino - flute
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, voice
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Ajayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Jojo Kuo - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

World Cafe Live

4 Flute Flight

Mattan Klein - flute
Itai Kriss - flute
Jorge Continentino - flute
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

S.O.B.'s

Carlos Darci & Brazooka

Carlos Darci voice, trombone, cuica
Veronica Nunes - voice
Riccardo Vogt - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

October 2011

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, voice
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Ajayi Olusegun - congas, voice
Luis Faife - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thieirry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Dominion

Beatriz Azevedo

Beatriz Azevedo - voice, guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - piano/keyboard

with special guests:

Marivaldo Dos Santos - percussion
Dende Machedo - percussion

Hudson Opera House

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano
Noah Bless - trombone
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Cafe Wha

Brazooka


Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Veronica Nunes - voice
Liliana Araujo - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Masa Shimizu - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Alex Kautz - drums
Manu Koch - piano. keyboard

September 2011

Zinc Bar

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Jesse Murphy - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano. keyboard

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - talking drum, vocal
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick-alto sax
Francis Jacob-guitar, vocal
Mamadou Ba-bass
Thieirry Arpino-drums
Ajayi Olusegun-conga, vocal
Manu Koch-keyboards

Edgewater GRalley

World Music Festival

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Mayne Stage

World Music Festival

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Tomas Doncker - guitar
Andy Galore - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Wild Project

Between The Seas Festival

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Yunior Terry - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

August 2011

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Zinc Bar

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Masa Shimizu - guitar
Jesse Murphy - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano. keyboard

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Marianni Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute, tenor sax
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Benhur Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Sean Harkness - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums

special guests:

Allan Grubner - violin
Mark Miller - trombone



Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Jojo Kuo - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Mariani Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Laura Dreyer -alto sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyaboards

Louis Engel Waterfront Park

Waterfront Concert Series

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Steve DePra -bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyas

Zinc Bar

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieiera - voice, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
David Schommer - percussion, voice
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
David Heilman - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard

special guest:

Gilmar Gomes - percussion

July 2011

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Mariani - voice
Nadine Coelho - voice (7/25 - 8/1)
Veronica Nunes - voice (8/8)
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute (7/25 - 8/1)
Laura Dreyer - (8/8)
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Trumpets

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano
Chris Washburne - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

101 Park Ave - Celebrate Summer in Midtown

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion, piano
Chris Washburne - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Mariani - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Carlos Darci & Brazooka Band

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Turquinho Filho - drums
Meia-Noite - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Central Park Boat House

Norbert Goldberg Quartet

Manny Moreira - guitar
Leo Traversa - bass
Norbert Goldberg - drums
Manu Koch - piano
Central Park, East 72nd St. & Park Drive North. New York, NY
Close

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Mariani - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Wolffer Estate Winery/The Wine Stand

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Vanderlei Pereira - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Nadine Coelho - voice
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Blue Note Jazz Club

Blue Note Jazz Brunch with

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Jean-Christophe Maillard - saz
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano

May 2011

Webster Hall

Benefit Concert for the Children's Museum of the Arts

with Cassandra Reed

Cassandra Reed - voice
Sherrod Barnes - guitar
Tony Stevenson - bass
Bernard Davis - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Architects & Designers Building

Christine Capdeville - voice
Apostolos Sideris - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Mariani Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Dende - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

April 2011

Bohemian Caverns

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Terraza 7

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Brahim Fribgane - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Vernoica Nunes - voice
Nadine Coelho - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

An Die Musik

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
409 North Charles Street Second Floor Baltimore, Maryland 21201 888.221.6170 410.385.2638 410.385.2308 (fax)
Close

Erciyes University

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

International Music Festival

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Arena

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guest

Husnu Senlendirici - clarinet

Babylon

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guest

Husnu Senlendirici - clarinet

Firat University

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Fabric

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

March 2011

Smoke

Jazz Brunch

Susan Pereira Trio

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Vanderlei Pereira - percussion
Manu Koch - piano
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club-Lounge is located at 2751 Broadway between 105th and 106th Streets
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Analu - voice, percussion
Nadine Coelho - voice
Jorge Continention - sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Jazz On The Vine - Long Island Winterfest

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion, piano
Manu Koch - piano
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Sparkling Pointe Winery 39750 County Road 48 Southhold New York 11971 631-765-0200 [map]
Close

February 2011

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Nadine Coelho - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Robson Cerqueira - guitar

Le Poisson Rouge

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Nadine Coelho - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

January 2011

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Nadine Coelho - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

92Y Tribeca

Fantcha and Friends: A Cape Verdean Dia de São Vicente Celebration

Fantcha - voice
Ze Rui De Pina - guitar
Martin Rose - violin
Djim Job - bass
Kalu Monteiro - drums
Manu Koch - piano

The Falcon

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
1348 Route 9W Malboro, NY. More information at http://www.liveatthefalcon.com
Close

Holy Blossom Temple

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gilad Ben Zvi - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano
Holy Blossom Temple 1950 Bathurst Street Toronto, Ont., Canada M5P 3K9 Phone: (416) 789-3291 Fax: (416) 789-9697
Close

Smoke

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club-Lounge is located at 2751 Broadway between 105th and 106th Streets
Close

Drom

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guest

Sebastian Nickol - percussion

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

December 2010

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Marianni - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute, tenor sax
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Meia-Noite - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Smoke

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Andy Galore - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club-Lounge is located at 2751 Broadway between 105th and 106th Streets
Close

The Loft (Riverside Manor)

New York Gypsy All-Stars

Ismail Lumanovski - clarinet
Tamer Pinarbasi - kanun
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Engin Gunaydin - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Williamsburg Music Center

Matt Dickey's CD release party

Matt Dickey - guitar
Tatum Greenblatt - trumpet
Gary Pickard - alto sax
Geoff Vidal - tenor sax
Jonah Parzen- Johnson - bari sax
Brad Gunson - trombone
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Matt Williams - bass
Gregg Jarvis - drums
Sebastian Nickoll - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bnai Zion House

4 Flute Flight

Mattan Klein - flute
Itai Kriss - flute
Hadar Noiberg - flute
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

136 East 39th Str. (between Lexington and 3d Avenues), New York, NY
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Veronica Nunes - voice
Marianni - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests:

Ricardo Vogt - voice, guitar
Leo Genovese - keyboard

November 2010

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Marianni Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guest

Davi Vieira - voice

S.O.B.'s

Samba Saturday with Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Veronica Nuñes - voice
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Marianni Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trpmbone, cuica
Marianni Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Smoke

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto and soprano sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboard
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Smoke Jazz & Supper Club-Lounge is located at 2751 Broadway between 105th and 106th Streets
Close

Desmond's Tavern

Cyan Tinted Soul

Cecilia Molinari - voice
Milene Corso - voice
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Alvaro Benavides - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
Desmond's Tavern 433 Park Avenue South New York City 10016 (212) 684-9472
Close

Temple Emanu-El

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gilad Ben-Zvi - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards




Israeli Jazz Festival Philadelphia @ Society Hill Synagogue

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gilad Ben-Zvi - guitar
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
Society Hill Synagogue is located @ 418 Spruce Street Philadelphia,PA 19106-4297 (215) 922-6590
Close

October 2010

S.O.B.'s

Brazil Show Saturday

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Veronica Nunes - voice
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

September 2010

Egmore Museum Theatre

Swarnabhoomi Academy Of Music faculty/student concert

with

Prasanna - guitar, voice
Dr. S. Karthick - ghatam, voice
Sarah Jerrom - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Jovol Bell - drums
David Anderson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special performance by the students of the Swarnabhoomi Academy of Music

August 2010

Raintree Hotel Annasalai

Prasanna - guitar
Sarah Jerrom - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Dave Anderson - drums
Jovol Bell - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

July 2010

Swarnabhoomi Academy Of Music

faculty:

Prasanna - guitar
Dr. S. Karthick - gatham, konnakol
Sara Jerome - voice
Steve Jenkins - bass
Dave Anderson - drums
Jovol Bell - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
AJ - congas
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

60th Street Bastille Day Fair

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Brahim Fribgane - cajon
Manu Koch - keyboard

55 Bar

KJ Denhert & Band

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Meadowland Park- Concerts In The Park

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Koko Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
16 Mead St, South Orange, NJ 07079 | 973-378-7754 southorange.​org/​TheBaird/​parksnrec.​asp
Close

Tutuma Social Club

Eva Cortés

Eva Cortés - voice
Andrés Rotmistrovsky - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard
164 East 56th St (between 3rd Av. & Lexington) (Manhattan) NYC New York 10022
Close

June 2010

Zinc Bar

Miles Griffith & Vocal Jam

Miles Griffith - voice
Lisa Sokolov - voice
JD Walter - voice
Emelie Braden - voice
Charenee Wade - voice
David Pleasant - drums, percussion, voice
Manu Koch - fender rhodes, keyboards

Syracuse Jazz Festival

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

opening for

Richie Havens
Gil Scott Heron &
Boz Scaggs
Directions Arriving by Car From North of Syracuse, coming from Route 81 Southbound Take Rt. 81 south to exit 17 (Brighton Ave.). Take first left onto State St. Continue to second light, take right turn, followed by a quick left onto Salina St. Continue to intersection of Rt. 173, take a right. Continue on Rt. 173 1.8 miles to intersection of Rt. 175. Bear left onto Rt. 175. Continue 0.8 miles to second traffic light. Turn right at College entrance. From South of Syracuse, coming from Route 81 Northbound Take Rt. 81 north to exit 16 (Nedrow). Turn left off exit on to Salina Street (Rt. 11) to Rt. 173. Turn left on to Rt. 173 and continue 1.8 miles to intersection of Rt. 175. Bear left onto Rt. 175. Continue on Rt. 175 0.8 miles to second traffic light. Turn right at College entrance. From Downtown Syracuse Take Salina St. south to Rt. 173 and turn right. Continue on Rt. 173 1.8 miles to intersection of Rt. 175. Bear left onto Rt. 175. Continue on Rt. 175 0.8 miles to second traffic light. Turn right at College entrance. From New York State Thruway, Eastbound or Westbound Take Thruway exit #39 to Rt. 690 East. Continue on Rt. 690 to Rt. 695. Bear left on Rt. 695 to Fairmount/Rt. 5. Turn right on Rt. 5 (West Genesee St.) and follow to third traffic light. Turn left to Rt. 173 (Onondaga Rd.) and proceed 4 miles. Turn right at College entrance.
Close

Glassbar @ Hotel Indigo

Christine Capdeville

Christine Capdeville - voice
Ben Zwerin - bass (6/21,28,7/5)
Itaiguara Brandão - bass (7/12)
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

Via Brasil

Leco Reis - bass
Helio Schiavo - drums
Manu Koch - piano
34 West 46th Street New York, NY 10036-4520 (212) 997-1158
Close

Tea Lounge

Rubens De La Corte

Rubens de la Corte - voice, guiar
Alexis Cuadrado - bass
Robert di Pietro - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - keyboard
www.tealoungeny.com 837 Union St Brooklyn, NY 11215-1308 (718) 789-2762
Close

May 2010

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Catarina Dos Santos

Catarina dos Santos - voice
Marcos Vigio - guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Marivaldo dos Santos - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Via Brasil

Via Brasil Trio

Leco Reis - bass
Helio Schiavo - drums
Manu Koch - piano
34 West 46th Street New York, NY 10036-4520 (212) 997-1158
Close

Nuyorican Poets Cafe

Hip Hop, Jazz & Open Mic

with

Keith Witty - bass
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
236 East 3rd Street Between Ave B & C Reverend Pedro Pietri Way New York City
Close

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

April 2010

Beth El

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Hagar Ben Ari - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

St. Paul JCC

Mattan Klein Quartet

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Memphis JCC

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Shrine

Catarina Dos Santos

Catarina dos Santos - voice
Marcos Vigio - guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Marivaldo dos Santos - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
2271 Adam Clayton Powell Junior Boulevard New York, NY 10030-3003 (212) 690-7807
Close

Kitano

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Noah Bless - trombone
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano
66 Park Avenue at 38th Street New York, NY 10016 Located at the southwest corner of Park Avenue and 38th Street in the city’s prestigious Murray Hill district, The Kitano New York is within walking distance of Grand Central, the Empire State Building, the elegant shops of Fifth Avenue and the bright lights of Broadway. It is conveniently located 45 minutes from Kennedy International Airport, 30 minutes from LaGuardia Airport via car and a short five-minute walk from Grand Central Terminal.
Close

Rutgers University

Hip Hop, Poetry, Jazz & Open Mic

hosted by WiseGuy & Gaston

featuring

Wordworth - poetry
Shae Fiol - voice, guitar
Mike G - MC
Flaco - Poetry

with

Keith Witty - bass
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nuyorican Poets Cafe

Hip Hop, Poetry, Jazz & Open Mic

hosted by WiseGuy & Gaston

featuring

Wordworth - poetry
Shae Fiol - voice, guitar

with

Keith Witty - bass
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards


236 East 3rd Street Between Ave B & C Reverend Pedro Pietri Way New York City
Close

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
55 Christopher Str. New York, NY off 7th Ave, Greenwich Village
Close

March 2010

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Marianne Ebert - voice
Veronica Nunes - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
Zé Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Marianne Ebert - voice
Joyce Candida - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Zé Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, cuica
Ana Lu - voice, percussion
Jorge Continentino - flute, tenor sax
Guilherme Monteiro - guitar
Greg Jones - bass
Chris Eddleton - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

French Institute - Aliance Française, Florence Gould Hall

Benefit Concert For Haiti featuring

Angélique Kidjo
Yannick Noah
Mino Cinelu
Emeline Michel
&
BélO

with

Rubens de la Corte - guitar
Ben Zwerin - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

and special guest

Dominic Kanza - guitar
22 East 60th Street, between Madison and Park Ave New York, New York 10022
Close

Joe's Pub

Fantcha - CD release party

Fantcha - voice
Bau - guitar
Grégoire Maret - harmonica
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Ze Rui - cavaquinho
Lanette Pierre - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
425 Lafayette Street New York, NY 10003-7021 (212) 539-8778
Close

58 North Six Media Labs

Dave Feusi's Swiss Movement Next Generation

with

Dave Feusi - tenor sax
Jen Chapin - voice
Nigel Hall - voice, keyboards
Ethan Eubanks - voice, drums
Adrian Ross - trumpet
Adam Smirnoff - guitar
John Caban - guitar
Mister Rourke - turntables
Tim Kleinert - keyboards
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Why Not Jansveld - bass
Adam Deitch - drums
Ginats Janusonis - drums
Swiss Chris - drums
Atticus Cole - percussion
Mathias Künzli - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
58 North Six Media Labs 58 North 6th St. Brooklyn, NY 11211 718.388.3244
Close

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Andy Galore - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Smalls Jazz Club

Matt Geraghty Group

Matt Geraghty - bass
Gilad Hekselman - guitar
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - piano

February 2010

Bistrouge

Fatima

Fatima - voice
Essiet Essiet - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guests:

David Gilmore - guitar
Sylvia Cuenca - drums
Andreas Brade - drums

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Marianne Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Zé Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Shrine

Cyan Tinted Soul

Cecilia Molinari - voice
Adam Stoler - guitar
Alvaro Benavides - bass
Joel Rosenblatt - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
2271 Adam Clayton Powell Junior Boulevard New York, NY 10030-3003 (212) 690-7807
Close

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Joyce Candido - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Zé Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Joyce Candido - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Zé Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Zé Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion, keyboard
Chris Washburne - trombone
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flutes
João Erbetta - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Dave Feusi - tenor sax

January 2010

Le Poisson Rouge

Global Music Double Fundraiser for Fabian Alsultany and Doctors Without Borders
towards relief efforts in Haiti

featuring Hassan Hakmoun & Zahar, Falu, Basya Schechter, Luqmon Brown, Haale and

Malika Zarra

with

Damon Banks - bass
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards




Bar East

Cyan Tinted Soul

Cecilia Molinari - voice
Adam Stoler - guitar
Alvaro Benavides - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Baz Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Manu Koch - keyboard

Baz Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Manu Koch keyboard

Baz Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitar
Aaron Heick - saxes
Manu Koch - keyboard

December 2009

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Damon Banks - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Ten Degrees

Greta Panettieri - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Paul Tchounga - cajon
Manu Koch - keyboards

American Legion Hall

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - vice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robson Cequeira - voice, guitar
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, clrainet, flutes
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Mauro Refosco - percussion

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto & soprano sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Samba Soul

Carlos Darci - voice, guitar, trombone
Veronica - voice
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Temple

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums

Zebulon

Catarina Racha

Catarina Racha - voice
Marcos Vigio - guitar
Leco Reis - bass
Cacau Arcaverde - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
258 Wythe Str. betw. Metropolitan and N.3d, Brooklyn NY 11211
Close

November 2009

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robinho Cequeira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Rodrigo Ursaia- sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

John Jay Proscenium

Jazz Theatre World Premier "Resistance: A Maroon Story"

The piece features actor Curtis Shaw, performance artist/ choreographer/ dancer Francesca Harper and visual artist Randy “Wolf" Simon.

The live band:

Damon Banks - bass
Graham Haynes - cornet/effects
Gwen Laster - violin, vocals
Rajeev Maddela - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
The performance will be held at John Jay High School, 2012 Route 52 in Hopewell Junction, New York driving directions: http://www.jproscenium.org/
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Chris’s Jazz Cafe - Philadelphia Israel Jazz Fetsival

Mattan Klein Quartet

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Rodrigo Ursaia- sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cipriani Wall Street

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion
Rodrigo Ursaia - sax, flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboard

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto & soprano sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Sue Hadjopoulos - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Rodrigo Ursaia- sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bnai Abraham

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drum
Manu Koch - piano

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Rodrigo Ursaia- sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

October 2009

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Whiting FYT Bower Theatre

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nighttown

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Rodrigo Ursaia- sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nublu

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bubble Lounge

Christine Capdeville

Christine Capdeville - voice
Ben Zwerin - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
228 West Broadway, New York, NY 10013-2456 between white and Franklyn trains: A to Canal street or 1 to Franklyn
Close

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabianna Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - sax, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Brentwood Public Library

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano
Brentwood Public Library (631)273-7883 34 Second Avenue Brentwood, NY 11717
Close

Living Room

Benny Rietveld & Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Peter Apfelbaum - saxes, flute
Karel Rucizka jr. - saxes, flute
Natlaie Cressman - trombone
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - perucssion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Mariani Ebert - voice
Jorge Continentino - saxes, flute
Gustavo Dantas - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests:

Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Renato Brasa - drums

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Davi Vieira - percussion, voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

KJ Denhert

KJ Denhert - voice, guitars
Aaron Heick - soprano sax, alto sax
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
Kevin Jones - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

September 2009

Living Room

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Ruzicka jr. - tenor sax, flute
Peter Apfelbaum - saxes, flute
Natalie Cressman - trombone
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Annekei - voice
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Zinc Bar

Monika Oliveira - voice
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax
Gustavo Amarante - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ _ percussion, voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Ten Degrees

Magos Herrera - voice
Yotam Silberstein - guitar
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Joe's Pub

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

August 2009

Tea Lounge

Rubens De La Corte

Rubens de la Corte - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ben Zwerin - bass
Davi Vieira - percussion
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests:

Sheryl Cohen - voice
Ibrahim Diagne - percussion
www.tealoungeny.com 837 Union St Brooklyn, NY 11215-1308 (718) 789-2762
Close

Nublu

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - perucssion, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Carlos Darci

Carlos Darci - voice, guitar, trombone
Arthur Lipner - vibes
Greg Jones - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Jorge Continentino - flute

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Iridium

The Matt Geraghty Project

Matt Geraghty - bass/composition
Satya Gummuluri- voice
William Galison - harmonica
Mike Moreno - guitar
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano/keyboards

Sand Harbor - Urban Village Monday Night Music Series

Omar Alexander & Soulare

Omar Alexander - voice
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - alto sax, flute, voice
Ofer Asaf - tenor sax
Oscar Bautista - guitar
Hector Ferrero - bass
Andy Sanesi - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion, voice
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nublu

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bogota Latin Bistro

George Mel Trio

George Mel - drums
Kevin Thomas - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

101 Park Ave Plaza

Celebrate Summer in Midtown

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brasil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Noah Bless - trombone
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Rafael Hernandez Dual Language Magnet School

Sekouba Bambino Diabate - The Golden Voice Of Guinea

Sekouba Bambino - voice
Petit Conde - guitar
Abdoulaye Diabate - guitar
Abou Sylla - balafon
Bibi Famara - voice
Fatima - voice
Ba Fode - djembe
Sean Dixon - bass
Abou Diarrassouba - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

July 2009

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Grégoire Maret - harmonica

Le Poisson Rouge

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum, voice
AJ - percussion, voice
Abraham Ogunlade - alto sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Le Poisson Rouge

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Brad Jones - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Sculpture Garden @ MoMA

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Brad Jones - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - percussion, voice
Baba Kebe - voice, talking drum
John Isley - tenor sax
Chris Biesterfeld - guitar
David Rajaonary - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Nublu

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Chris Eddleton - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Kif

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Bastille Day Event with Christine Capdeville

Christine Capdeville - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

60th Street Bastille Day Fair

Christine Capdeville

Christine Capdeville - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Boom

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

9ja Villa

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum, voice
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Crhis Biesterfeld - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
5023 Avenue N (btwn Utica Ave & E 51st Str) Brooklyn NY 11234
Close

June 2009

Jazztage Görlitz

Grand Mother's Funck

Rich Fonje - voice
Dave Feusi - alto sax
René Mosele - trombone, moog
Bernhard Häberli - guitar
Thomas Reinecke - bass
Daniel 'Booxy' Aebi - drums
Ohlê Gangneux - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Jazz Club Unterfahrt

Grand Mother's Funck

Rich Fonje - voice
Dave Feusi - alto sax
René Mosele - trombone, moog
Bernhard Häberli - guitar
Thomas Reinecke - bass
Daniel 'Booxy' Aebi - drums
Ohlê Gangneux - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

May 2009

Ten Degrees

Christine Capdeville - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

ofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
AJ - voice, percussion
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robson Cequeira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili -voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Bogota Latin Bistro

George Mel Trio

George Mel - drums
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Temple Israel

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

April 2009

Milwaukee Jewish Federation

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Manu Koch - piano

Shaarey Tefilah

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Orensanz Arts Center

School fundraiser cocktail party

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Ruzicka jr. - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Claremont Prep School Auditorium

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Ruzicka Jr. - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

41 Broad Street, New York, NY 10004 (if you're driving, you need to go through security at New Street and drive around)
Close

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Ruzicka Jr. - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetic - laptop, effects
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Jane Aquilina - voice
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
AJ - voice, percussion
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice, percussion
Brahim Fribgane - oud, cajon
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robson Cequeira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili -voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Music At Meyer - Temple Emanuel

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Manu Koch - piano

special guests:

Eddie Marshall - drums
Ken Miller - bass

March 2009

Ten Degrees

Fabiana Masili - voice
Amanda Ruzza - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gordon Center For Performing Arts

Mattan Klein Quartet

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Cafe Vivaldi

Malika Zarra

Malika Zarra - voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Manu Koch - piano

Kitano

Christine Capdeville Quartet

with

Christine Capdeville - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
AJ - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Via Brasil

Via Brasil Trio

Leco Reis - bass
Helio Schiavo - drums
Manu Koch - piano
34 West 46th street (Little Brazil Street) New York, NY 10036
Close

Sweet Rhythm

Elin - Birthday Celebration Concert

with

Elin - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Ernesto Simpson - drums
Manu Koch - piano

and special guests

Armando Gola - bass
Aruan Ortiz - piano
Beat Kaestli - voice
Misha Piatigorsky - piano
George Mel - percussion
Laura Dreyer - alto sax
Jose Conde - voice, guitar
Matt Geraghty - bass


Sweet Rhythm is located at 88 Seventh Avenue South between Grove and Bleecker Streets.
Close

S.O.B.'s

The Darci Allstars

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - guitar
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

February 2009

Tel Aviv International Jazz Festvial

Mattan Klein Quartet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Shuni

Mattan Klein Quartet

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
AJ - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Bahia Carnaval Event

with

Robson Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

S.O.B.'s

Brazooca - Valentine/Rio Carnaval Event

with

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Ana Lu - voice, percussion
Jair Coelho - voice, guitar
Jorge Continentino - tenor and alto sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Christine Capdeville Birthday Celebration Concert

with

Christine Capdeville - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Magos Herrera - voice
Beat Kästli - voice
Malika Zarra - voice
Elin - voice
Antoine Bleck - voice, piano
Edsel Gomes - piano
Alexandre Kautz - drums

and more

Living Room

Benny Rietveld & Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Rucizka jr. - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest:

Elin - voice
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Les Enfants Terribles

Jam with

Ben Zwerin - bass
Daniel Jodoci - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Gordon JCC

Mattan Klein Quartet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

CD release tour

Nashville Jazz Workshop

Mattan Klein Quartet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

CD release tour

January 2009

Anshe Emeth

Crossroads Ensemble

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Mathias Künzli - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Living Room

Benny Rietveld 50th Birthday Celebration

Benny Rietveld - bass
Karel Ruzicka - tenor sax
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guests:

Meghan Halle - voice
Annekei - voice
Elin - voice
Jane Aquilina - voice
Peter Apfelbaum - melodica
Gintas Janusonis - drums
Todd Isler - drums
Andreas Brade - drums
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Das Haus (Der Klub)

The Tipping Point - hausgemacht

René Mosele - trombone
Marco Figini - guitar
Thomas Bauser - hammond b3
André Buser - bass
Daniel Aebi - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards


Das Haus (Der Klub)

The Tipping Point - hausgemacht

Mr. Goo - turntables

Marco Figini - guitar
Philippe Kuhn - hammond b3
André Buser - bass
Daniel Aebi - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards


December 2008

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Carlos Darci - voice, trombone, percussion
Robson Cequeira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili -voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Itaiguara - bass
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests: Meia-Noite & Davi Viera on percussion

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Baba Kebe - talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Abraham - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

new location: 82 W3d Street, betw. Sullivan and Thompson, New York
Close

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Group
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Zinc Bar

Christine Capdeville

with

Christine Capdeville - voice
Apostolos Sideris - bass
George Mel - drums
Manu Koch - piano
new location: 82 W3d Street, betw. Sullivan and Thompson, New York
Close

November 2008

Hudson House

6th Annual Hudson House Thanksgiving (Eve) Throwdown

with R.C. "Brotha Slymm" Holmes & The Yaktown Representativz

R.C. Holmes - voice, tuba, harmonica, bottles
Andrew Baham - trumpet
Matt Dickey - guitar
Matt Williams - bass
Adam Deitch - drums
Manu Koch - keys

Cafe Wha

Brazooca

Southeast URJ Biennial Convention

Seeds of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Abraham - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards


new location: 82 W3d Street, betw. Sullivan and Thompson, New York
Close

Berney Theatre at Asper JCC

Seeds of Sun Trio

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Manu Koch - piano

University of Manitoba

Steve Wilson Master Class

in collaboration with Seeds of Sun Trio

Steve Wilson - alto saxophone

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Manu Koch - piano

October 2008

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

September 2008

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Windsor Hall

Mattan Klein Quartet

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano

August 2008

Zinc Bar

Martino Atangana & African Blue Note

Martino Atangana - voice, guitar
Gilad Ronen - sax
Patrice Blanchard - bass
Paul Tchounga - drums
Jojo Kuo - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Absolut Spirits Co.

Jennifer McDonald & Band

Jennifer McDonald - voice
Obed - voice, guitar
jAaz - voice, guitar
D-Cross - rhymes
Karel Rucizka - tenor sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Neil Ochoa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
401 Park Ave S New York, NY 10016 (212) 641-8700 Get directions
Close

JCC

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Annekei - voice
Karel Ruzicka Jr. - tenor sax
Maria Eisen - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Fred 'Catfish' Alias - drums
Frenetik - loops, laptop effects
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Sand Harbor State Park

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Cambio

Omar Alexander & Group

with

Omar Alexander - voice
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - alto sax, flute
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Oscar Batista - guitar
Damon Banks - bass
Andy Sanesi - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
driving directions to sand harbor state park From Reno Take I-80 to State Hwy 395 South, towards Carson City Drive south to the Mt. Rose Hwy, NV 431 exit, signed Lake Tahoe North Shore Travel over Mt. Rose Hwy (NV 431) approx. 25 miles to the end of this road when it meets Hwy 28 Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Travel through Incline Village to Sand Harbor State Park, approx. 6 miles. Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28. Use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance. From Sacramento Take I-80 east toward Reno Take the Truckee Exit #188B toward North Lake Tahoe/Kings Beach, Hwy 267 S Travel over Hwy 267 12 miles to the stop sign Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Go through Kings Beach, Crystal Bay and Incline Village toward Sand Harbor, approx. 11 miles Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28 (use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance). From South Lake Tahoe Travel east on Lake Tahoe Blvd (US 50) toward Carson City, approx. 12 miles Turn west (left) onto Hwy 28 towards Incline Village (do not continue towards Carson City) Travel approx. 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor). From Carson City From Carson St. (Hwy 395 South), take Hwy 50 over Spooner Summit toward Lake Tahoe At the summit, go west (right) onto Hwy 28 toward Incline Village/Sand Harbor (do not continue towards South Lake Tahoe) Travel approx 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor).
Close

Joe's Pub

Balla Tounkara & Groupe Spirit

Balla Tounkara - voice, kora
Pablo Dambele - djembe
Trisa - talking drum
George Marie - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Sand Harbor State Park

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Cambio

Omar Alexander & Group

with

Omar Alexander - voice
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - alto sax, flute
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Roy Kariok - guitar
Damon Banks - bass
Andy Sanesi - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
driving directions to sand harbor state park From Reno Take I-80 to State Hwy 395 South, towards Carson City Drive south to the Mt. Rose Hwy, NV 431 exit, signed Lake Tahoe North Shore Travel over Mt. Rose Hwy (NV 431) approx. 25 miles to the end of this road when it meets Hwy 28 Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Travel through Incline Village to Sand Harbor State Park, approx. 6 miles. Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28. Use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance. From Sacramento Take I-80 east toward Reno Take the Truckee Exit #188B toward North Lake Tahoe/Kings Beach, Hwy 267 S Travel over Hwy 267 12 miles to the stop sign Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Go through Kings Beach, Crystal Bay and Incline Village toward Sand Harbor, approx. 11 miles Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28 (use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance). From South Lake Tahoe Travel east on Lake Tahoe Blvd (US 50) toward Carson City, approx. 12 miles Turn west (left) onto Hwy 28 towards Incline Village (do not continue towards Carson City) Travel approx. 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor). From Carson City From Carson St. (Hwy 395 South), take Hwy 50 over Spooner Summit toward Lake Tahoe At the summit, go west (right) onto Hwy 28 toward Incline Village/Sand Harbor (do not continue towards South Lake Tahoe) Travel approx 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor).
Close

Carl Schurz Park

Jabacule

MPB with

Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana - voice
Jorge Continentino - sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Ze Mauricio - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Sand Harbor State Park

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Cambio

Omar Alexander & Group

with

Omar Alexander - voice
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Roy Kariok - guitar
Damon Banks - bass
Andy Sanesi - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
driving directions to sand harbor state park From Reno Take I-80 to State Hwy 395 South, towards Carson City Drive south to the Mt. Rose Hwy, NV 431 exit, signed Lake Tahoe North Shore Travel over Mt. Rose Hwy (NV 431) approx. 25 miles to the end of this road when it meets Hwy 28 Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Travel through Incline Village to Sand Harbor State Park, approx. 6 miles. Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28. Use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance. From Sacramento Take I-80 east toward Reno Take the Truckee Exit #188B toward North Lake Tahoe/Kings Beach, Hwy 267 S Travel over Hwy 267 12 miles to the stop sign Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Go through Kings Beach, Crystal Bay and Incline Village toward Sand Harbor, approx. 11 miles Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28 (use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance). From South Lake Tahoe Travel east on Lake Tahoe Blvd (US 50) toward Carson City, approx. 12 miles Turn west (left) onto Hwy 28 towards Incline Village (do not continue towards Carson City) Travel approx. 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor). From Carson City From Carson St. (Hwy 395 South), take Hwy 50 over Spooner Summit toward Lake Tahoe At the summit, go west (right) onto Hwy 28 toward Incline Village/Sand Harbor (do not continue towards South Lake Tahoe) Travel approx 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor).
Close

July 2008

Sand Harbor State Park

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Cambio

Omar Alexander & Group

with

Omar Akexander - voice
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - alto sax, flute
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Roy Kariok - guitar
Damon Banks - bass
Eran Asias - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
driving directions to sand harbor state park From Reno Take I-80 to State Hwy 395 South, towards Carson City Drive south to the Mt. Rose Hwy, NV 431 exit, signed Lake Tahoe North Shore Travel over Mt. Rose Hwy (NV 431) approx. 25 miles to the end of this road when it meets Hwy 28 Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Travel through Incline Village to Sand Harbor State Park, approx. 6 miles. Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28. Use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance. From Sacramento Take I-80 east toward Reno Take the Truckee Exit #188B toward North Lake Tahoe/Kings Beach, Hwy 267 S Travel over Hwy 267 12 miles to the stop sign Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Go through Kings Beach, Crystal Bay and Incline Village toward Sand Harbor, approx. 11 miles Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28 (use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance). From South Lake Tahoe Travel east on Lake Tahoe Blvd (US 50) toward Carson City, approx. 12 miles Turn west (left) onto Hwy 28 towards Incline Village (do not continue towards Carson City) Travel approx. 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor). From Carson City From Carson St. (Hwy 395 South), take Hwy 50 over Spooner Summit toward Lake Tahoe At the summit, go west (right) onto Hwy 28 toward Incline Village/Sand Harbor (do not continue towards South Lake Tahoe) Travel approx 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor).
Close

Sand Harbor State Park

Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival

Cambio

Omar Alexander & Group

with

Omar Akexander - voice
Albert Leusink - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - alto sax, flute
Ofer Assaf - tenor sax
Roy Kariok - guitar
Junior Hector Ferreiro - bass
Eran Asias - drums
Tony Rodriguez - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
driving directions to sand harbor state park From Reno Take I-80 to State Hwy 395 South, towards Carson City Drive south to the Mt. Rose Hwy, NV 431 exit, signed Lake Tahoe North Shore Travel over Mt. Rose Hwy (NV 431) approx. 25 miles to the end of this road when it meets Hwy 28 Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Travel through Incline Village to Sand Harbor State Park, approx. 6 miles. Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28. Use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance. From Sacramento Take I-80 east toward Reno Take the Truckee Exit #188B toward North Lake Tahoe/Kings Beach, Hwy 267 S Travel over Hwy 267 12 miles to the stop sign Turn east (left) onto Hwy 28 Go through Kings Beach, Crystal Bay and Incline Village toward Sand Harbor, approx. 11 miles Sand Harbor is located on the right hand side of Hwy 28 (use the second entrance to Sand Harbor, not the boat entrance). From South Lake Tahoe Travel east on Lake Tahoe Blvd (US 50) toward Carson City, approx. 12 miles Turn west (left) onto Hwy 28 towards Incline Village (do not continue towards Carson City) Travel approx. 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor). From Carson City From Carson St. (Hwy 395 South), take Hwy 50 over Spooner Summit toward Lake Tahoe At the summit, go west (right) onto Hwy 28 toward Incline Village/Sand Harbor (do not continue towards South Lake Tahoe) Travel approx 10 miles Sand Harbor is located on the left hand side of Hwy 28 (use the first entrance to Sand Harbor).
Close

S.O.B.'s


Axé, Forro, Samba, Reggae and Rock

with
Bloque Abre Alas

Robson Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Ze Grey - bass
Jorge Amorim - drums
Café - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

with

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Gilad Ronen - alto sax
Crhis Biesterfeld - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
AJ - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest Craig Handy - tenor sax

New Jersey Performing Arts Center

Sounds of the City Festival

Malika Zarra

with

Malika Zarra - voice
Michael Olatuja - bass
Brahim Fribgane - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

June 2008

Cafe Wha

Brazooca

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman - The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
AJ - drums
Yoshi Takemasa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Sabes JCC

Mattan Klein - flute
Manu Koch - piano

fusion event with cooking presentation by chef Kfir Ben Ari

Enzo's Jazz

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Leo Traversa - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano
The Jolly Hotel Madison Towers 22 East 38th Street at Madison Avenue
Close

May 2008

Tulsa JCC

Seeds Of Sun

with

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
AJ - drums
Yoshi Takemasa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Har Zion Temple

Seeds Of Sun

with

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cipriani Wall Street

Monica Oliveira & band

Monica Oliveira - voice
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Meia-Noite - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
55 Wall St. (@ William St.) Financial District 212.699.4099
Close

April 2008

University of Tennessee

Seeds Of Sun

with

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Triad

Jennifer McDonald & Band

Jennifer McDonald - voice
Obed Jean Luis - guitar, voice
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Neil Ochoa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

158 W 72nd St New York, NY 10023 (212) 362-2590 Get directions
Close

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
AJ - drums, voice
Yoshi Takemasa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

March 2008

Baird Community Center

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion, piano
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Mike LaValle - bass
Manu Koch - piano

Cafe Wha

Brazooka

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Beth Elohim

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytal Muallem - voice
Hagar Ben Ari - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Sweet Rhythm

Elin - Birthday celebration with special guests

Elin - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Eric Doob - drums
Manu Koch - piano

and special guests
Sweet Rhythm is located at 88 Seventh Avenue South between Grove and Bleecker Streets.
Close

February 2008

Adat Shalom

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Aso Rock

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Greg Novick - bass
AJ - drums
Yoshi Takemasa - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

and special guests

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Fred 'Catfish' Alias - drums
Derek Nievergelt - bass
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave @ 93d Street New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

Augusta JFC

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

JCC

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Zinc Bar

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
AJ - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

JCC

Seeds Of Sun

Mattan Klein - flute, voice
Meytal Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Leo Traversa - bass
Cindy Blackman - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave @ 93d Street New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

January 2008

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Greg Jones - bass
Cindy Blackman - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave @ 93d Street New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

Smoke

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Noah Bless - trombone
Michael LaValle - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano


Enzo's Jazz

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

Susan Pereira - voice, piano, percussion
Noah Bless - trombone
Michael LaValle - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano


The Jolly Hotel Madison Towers 22 East 38th Street at Madison Avenue
Close

Drom

Davi Vieira & Hip Hop Axé

Davi Vieira - voice, percussion
Fabiana Masili - voice
Robinho Cerqueira - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
David Schommer - percussion
Senfu - percussion
David Heilman - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Inkwell Jazz & Comedy Cafe

George Mel Group

George Mel - drums, compositions
Kim Bock - tenor sax
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards
408 Rogers Ave./btw.Sterling & Lefferts/Prospect-Lefferts Gardens,Brooklyn. Q,or B- trains to "Prospect Park" , exit "Lincoln Rd", take Left on Lincoln , cross Flatbush ave, turn Left 1/2-a-block to Lefferts ave. , Right on Lefferts ave. 2 long blocks , Left on Rogers Ave. It's a 6 minute walk from the Subway.
Close

Zinc Bar

Moroccan jazz

Malika Zarra - voice
Brahim Fribgane - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Blue Note Jazz Club

Blue Note Groove Series with vocalist Elin

Elin - voice
Juancho Herrera - guitar
Itaiguara - bass
Mauricio Zottarelli - drums
Mathias Künzli - percussion
Manu Koch - piano/keyboards



Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Greg Jones - bass
Fred Alias - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave @ 93d Street New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

Boom

Malika Zarra - voice
Brahim Fribgane - cajon
Harvey Wirht - drums
Balla Tounkara - kora
Manu Koch - keyboards

December 2007

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Greg Jones - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave @ 93d Street New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

S.O.B.'s

Sugar Loaf

Axé, Forro, Samba, Reggae and Rock with

Robson Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Carlos Darci - trombone, voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Meia Noite - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass, voice
Fred Alias - drums
Maria 'Chrissy Dub' Eisen - tenor sax
Karel Ruzicka - tenor sax
Frenetik - laptop
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

Pianos

Two Loons For Tea

Indie Pop band from Seattle

with

Sarah Scott - voice
Jonathan Kochmer - guitars
Tom Armstrong - drums, loops
Manu Koch - keyboards

Big Apple Jazz

Fela Kuti Celebration

Kofo The Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo - voice, talking drum
Gilad Ronen - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Ray Levier - drums
AJ - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards


2236 Adam Clayton Powell Jr. Blvd., 131st/132nd (212) 283-5299
Close

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Benny Rietveld - bass
Fred Alias - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

Cipriani Wall Street

Cipriani Wall Street Concert Series 2007

Lounge set:

Annekei - voice, piano
Benny Rietveld - bass


Manu Koch - solo piano

main acts:

George Michael

Aretha Franklin

November 2007

Roth's Westside Steakhouse

Bernard Grobman - guitar
Benny Rietveld - bass
Fred Alias - drums
Manu Koch - piano
680 Columbus Ave New York, NY 10025 Phone: (212) 280-4103 Fax: (212) 280-7384
Close

Brazil Grill

Marco Figueira - voice, guitar
Sergio Brandâo - bass
Ernesto Simpson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Hudson House

Shirt Slingers & Jive Turkey Productions Proudly Present…
5th Annual Hudson House Thanksgiving (Eve) Throwdown

R.C. Holmes - vocals, tuba, harmonica, bottle....
Adam Deitch - drums
Matt Dickey - guitar
Matt Williams - bass
Manu Koch - keyboards

Cutting Room

Jam for The Cure Benefit

with Benny Rietveld Group

Benny Rietveld - bass
Cindy Blackman - drums
Annekei - voice
Karel Ruzicka - tenor sax
Maria Eisen - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Manu Koch - keyboards
19 W. 24th Street New York, NY 10010-3203 Phone: (212) 691-1900
Close

Zinc Bar

Joca Perpignan Group

Joca Perpignan - voice, percussion
Anat Cohen - clarinet, tenor sax
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

with special guests:

Tuesday - Joel Frahm - tenor sax
Wednesday - Dave Caceres - alto sax
Thursday - Mike Moreno - guitar

S.O.B.'s

Sugar Loaf

Axé, Forro, Samba, Reggae and Rock with

Robson Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Carlos Darci - trombone, voice
Fabiana Masili - voice
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Meia Noite - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Spice

Joca Perpignan Group

Joca Perpignan - voice, percussion
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

Todd Isler CD release party

Todd Isler - drums, percussion
Billy Drewes - saxes
Paul Socolow - bass
Manu Koch - fender rhodes

October 2007

Living Room

Benny Rietveld Halloween Special

Benny Rietveld - bass, voice
Annekei - voice
Rhonda Denet - voice
Fred Alias - drums
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Karel Rucizka - tenor sax
Maria Eisen - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Manu Koch - keyboards

154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

S.O.B.'s

Sugar Loaf

Axé, Forro, Samba, Reggae and Rock with

Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Carlos Darci - voice, trombone
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Ze Grey - bass
Gilo Oliveira - drums
Meia Noite - percussion
Café - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo the Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Afro Beat group

with

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
AJ - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

September 2007

S.O.B.'s

Sugar Loaf

Robinho Cequeira - voice, guitar
Fabiana Masili - voice
Carlos Darci - trombone, voice
Jorge Continentino - saxes, pifano
Ze Grey - bass
Gil Oliveira - drums
Davi Viera - percussion, voice
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Kofo the Wonderman & The Daylight Stars

Kofo The Wonderman - voice, percussion
Aaron Heick - alto sax
Abraham - tenor sax
Francis Jacob - guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Thierry Arpino - drums
AJ- percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Global Union Festival

Zemog El Gallo Bueno

Abraham Gomes Delgado - voice, guitar, percussion
Alvaro Benavides - bass
Henry Cole - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zebulon

Zemog - El Gallo Bueno

with

Abraham Gomez Delgado - voice, guitar, percussion
Alvaro Benavides - bass
Henry Cole - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Living Room

Benny Rietveld project

Benny Rietveld - bass
Fred Alias - drums
Annekei - vocals
Deborah Charles - spoken word, vocals
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Karel Rucizka - tenor sax
Manu Koch - keyboards

and special guests from the Santana band:
Jeff Cressman - trombone
Raul Rekow - percussion


154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

August 2007

Joe's Pub

Elin

with

Elin - voice
Leonardo Cigolia - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Living Room

Benny Rietveld project

Benny Rietveld - bass
Cindy Blackman - drums
Deborah Charles - spoken word, vocals
Frenetik - laptop, effects
Karel Rucizka - tenor sax
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street (between of Stanton and Rivington) New York, New York 10001
Close

July 2007

Dizzy's Club Coca Cola

Brazilian jazz vocalist Elin & trio

with

Elin - voice
Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano

after Airto Moreira & Flora Purim

Iridium

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with

Susan Pereira - voice, percussion, piano
Rodrigo Ursaia - flute, tenor sax
Itaiguara - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

May 2007

Rose Live Music

George Mel Group

with

George Mel - drums, compositions
Rodrigo Ursaia - tenor sax
Raed ElKhazen - guitar, oud-guitar
Apostolos Sideris - bass
Manu Koch - piano

345 Grand Street, betw. Marcy & Havemeyer, Williamsburg, Brooklyn
Close

Angel Orensanz Foundation Center for the Arts

Mont Blanc Award Ceremony for Wynton Marsalis

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Cindy Blackman - drums
Karel Ruzicka jr. - tenor sax
Manu Koch - piano

also featuring performances by

Roy Haynes, Clark Terry, Ellis Marsalis, Savion Glover and more
172 Norfolk Street, lower east side, Manhattan. Take the F train to Delancey street. Walk one block east on Delancey Street to Norfolk Street. Walk 3 blocks north on Norfolk Street to #172 which is located on the right hand side.
Close

April 2007

20th Century Theater

Mattan Klein Sextet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Meytall Muallem - voice
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Joca Perpignan - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

The Jazz Workshop

Mattan Klein Quintet
Live CD recording

with


Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Yuval Lion - drums
Joca Perpignan - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

March 2007

The Blues Alley

Mattan Klein Quintet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Nanny Assis - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietvedl - bass
Fred 'Catfish' Alias - drums
Frenetik - beats, loops, ambience
Karel Ruzicka, Jr. - tenor saxophone
Lauren Sevian - bari saxophone
Alma Micic - vocals
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street NYC 10002 212.533.7235 (between of Stanton and Rivington)
Close

February 2007

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Annekei - voice
IllSpokin' - rhymes, MC
Joe Abba - drums
Maria "Chrissy Dub" Eisen - tenor saxophone, flute
Karel Ruzicka Jr. - tenor, soprano saxophone
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - computer beats and effects
Manu Koch - keyboards
154 Ludlow Street NYC 10002 212.533.7235 (between of Stanton and Rivington)
Close

January 2007

Gerald W. Lynch Theatre

Magos Herrera

with

Magos Herrera - voice
Rubens de la Corte - guitar
Alexis Cuadrado - bass
Alex Kautz - drums
Manu Koch - piano
The Gerald W. Lynch Theater John Jay College 899 Tenth Avenue, (Between 58th & 59th Streets)
Close

S.O.B.'s

Jose Conde & Ola Fresca
with

Jose Conde and band

December 2006

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Fred "Catfish" Alias - drums
Maria "Chrissy Dub" Eisen - tenor saxophone, flute
Karel Ruzicka Jr. - tenor, soprano saxophone
Lisa Heile - vocals, acoustic guitar
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Frenetik - computer beats and percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest appearance by The Bitter Poet
154 Ludlow Street NYC 10002 212.533.7235 (between of Stanton and Rivington)
Close

BAM Cafe

Ismael Lumanovski & NY Gypsys

with

Ismael Lumanovski - clarinet
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Kenny Groholski - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
Peter Jay Sharp Building / 30 Lafayette Avenue / Brooklyn, NY 11217
Close

United Nations

UN - World AIDS Day Event

with

Quizamba Trio

Leonardo Cioglia - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

November 2006

Maia Meyhane

Ismael Lumanovski & NY Gypsys

with

Ismael Lumanovski - clarinet
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Seido Salifoski - percussion
Jordan Perlson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
98 Ave. B, New York, NY 10009 between 6th and 7th Sts. 212-358-1166
Close

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Annekei - vocals
Jorge Continentino - tenor sax, flute
Meilana McNeill Gillard - tenor sax, flute
Frenetik - loops, laptop, synth
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Fred Alias - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

B.B. Kings/Lucilles

Joris Teepe Quartet

with

Joris Teepe - bass, compositions
Don Braden - sax
Gene Jackson - drums
Manu Koch - piano

October 2006

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Peck Allmond - trumpet, flute
Maria Eisen - tenor sax
Lisa Hiele - voice, guitar
Fred Alias - drums
David "Deej" DiGiantomosso - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

August 2006

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Peck Allmond - trumpet, flute
Maria Eisen - tenor sax
Bernard Grobman - guitar
Lisa Hiele - voice, guitar
Fred Alias - drums
Daniel Moreno - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Zinc Bar

Analu & band

with

Analu - voice, percussion
Itaiguara - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Central Park Bandshell

Jabacule

with


Robinho Cerqueira - voice, guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest Roy Hargrove - trumpet

JCC

Mattan Klein Quintet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran- drums
Joca Perpignan - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

The Jazz Workshop

Mattan Klein Quintet

with


Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Joca Perpignan - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

The Jazz Factory

Mattan Klein Quintet

with

Mattan Klein - flute
Gustavo Amarante - bass
Dan Aran - drums
Joca Perpignan - percussion
Manu Koch - piano

Kingston Jazz Festival

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with

Susan Pereira - voice, keyboards, percussion
Itaiguara Brandao - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

July 2006

Lucilles/ B.B. Kings

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with

Susan Pereira - voice, keyboards, percussion
Itaiguara Brandao - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

55 Bar

Sean Nowell Group

with

Sean Nowell - tenor sax
Travis Sullivan - alto sax
Nathan Peck - bass
Joe Abba - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Sin Sin

Sean Nowell Group

with

Sean Nowell - tenor sax
Donny McCaslin - tenor sax
Nathan Peck - bass
Joe Abba - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Yonkers Jazz Festival

Malika Zarra

with

Malika Zarra - voice
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion, voice
Mano - acoustic bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano

Celebrate Brooklyn - Prospect Park

Angelique Kidjo
Tribute to Brenda Fassi and Miriam Makeba

with

Angelique Kidjo - voice
Rubens de la Corte - guitar
Stephane Castry - bass
Latabi Diouani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - keyboards

also features Vusi Mahlasela and Zola

June 2006

S.O.B.'s

Malika Zarra

opening act for Sara Tavares

with

Malika Zarra - voice
Mano - acoustic bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Caribana Festival

Caribana Festival

with

Angelique Kidjo - voice
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Stephane Castry - bass, voice
Latabi Diouani - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

May 2006

Water's Edge Resort and Spa

Manu Koch Brazilian Quartet

with

Rogerio Ursaia - tenor sax, flute
Itaiguara Brandao - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums, percussion
Manu Koch - piano

Enzo's Jazz

Malika Zarra

with

Malika Zarra - voice
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion
Fred Doumbe - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - piano

April 2006

Lucilles/ B.B. Kings

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with

Susan Pereira - voice, keyboard, percussion
Mike Lavalle - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Dayna Stephens - tenor sax
Maria Eisen - tenor sax, flute
Adam Deitch - drums
Daniel Moreno - percussion
Lisa Carridi - voice, guitar
Deborah Charles - voice
Manu Koch - keyboards

March 2006

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with

Benny Rietveld - bass
Peck Allmond - trumpet, flute
Maria Eisen - tenor sax, flute
Adam Deitch - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guests:

Lisa Carridi - guitar, voice
Dominic Kanza - guitar

B.B. Kings/ Lucilles

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with
Susan Pereira - voice, keyboards, percussion
Laura Dreyer - alto saxophne, flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Lisner Auditorium

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Diouani - drums
Davi Vieira - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

February 2006

Barça 18

Manu Koch Brazilian Quartet

with
Rodrigo Ursaia - sax and flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums, Adriano Santos - drums (2/26)
Manu Koch - keyboards

Maia Meyhane

Kinos Hronos

with
Lefteris Bournias - clarinet, ney flute
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Ben Holmes - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - tenor saxophone
Jordan Perlson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

B.B. Kings/ Lucilles

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with
Susan Pereira - voice, keyboards, percussion
Laura Dreyer - sax, flute
Kip Reed - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with
Benny Rietveld - bass
Dayna Stephens - tenor sax
Maria Eisen - tenor sax, flute
Adam Deitch - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
special guest
Lisa Carridi - voice, guitar

Barça 18

Manu Koch Brazilian Quartet

with
Rodrigo Ursaia - sax and flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

January 2006

Barça 18

Manu Koch Brazilian Quartet

with
Rodrigo Ursaia - sax and flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

B.B. Kings/ Lucilles

Susan Pereira & Sabor Brazil

with
Susan Pereira - voice, keyboards, percussion
Laura Dreyer - sax, flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Barça 18

Manu Koch Brazilian Quartet

with
Rodrigo Ursaia - sax and flute
Itaiguara Brandão - bass
Rogerio Boccato - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

Trattoria & Soul

Dave Feusi Quartet

with
Dave Feusi - tenro sax
Thomas Reinecke - bass
Andreas Schnyder - drums

November 2005

Mehanata

Kinos Hronos

with
Lefteris Bournias - clarinet, ney flute
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Dan Brantigan - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - tenor saxophone
Jordan Perlson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

October 2005

Living Room

Benny Rietveld

with
Benny Rietveld - bass
Bill Ortiz - trumpet
Jeff Cressman - trombone
Maria Eisen - alto saxophone
Wes Mingus - guitar
Gintas Janusonis - drums
Bobby Allende - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards
special guests:

Lisa Carridi - voice
Sandy Cressman - voice

Montclair Public Library

Quizamba

with
Felipe Salles - tenor sax
Danny Kirkhum - trombone
Pedro Ramos - cavaquinho
Leonardo Cioglia - acoustic bass
Adriano Santos - drums
Manu Koch - piano
Montclair Public Library 50 S. Fullerton Ave. Montclair, NJ 973-744-0500
Close

September 2005

Orbit

Malika Zarra

with

Malika Zarra - voice
Brahim Fribgane - oud, percussion
Rene Hart - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
2257 1st Avenue at the corner of East 116th Street East Harlem, New York City, NY Orbit is a short taxi ride from the upper east side You can take the 6 train to Lexington and East 116th St. walk three avenues to First Ave.
Close

August 2005

Zinc Bar

Martino Atangana & African Blue Note

Martino Atangana - guitar, voice
Aaron Heick - alto saxophone
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
90 West Houston Street, corner of La Guardia Place New York NY 10012, tel. 212-477-8337 Open 7 days: 6pm - 3:30am weeknights 6pm - 4am weekends
Close

Roxbury Arts Center

Balla Tounkara & Groupe Spirit

with
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Balla Kouyate - balafon
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
From Albany, take I-90 west to I-88 west to Schoharie to NY30 south 35 mi to Roxbury. From Kingston, NY28 west 42 mi to Margaretville to NY30 north 13 mi to Roxbury. From Oneonta, take NY23 east 38 mi to Grand Gorge to NY30 south 7 mi to Roxbury. Vega Mountain Road, Roxbury, New York 12474
Close

Living Room

Benny Rietveld & Group

with
Benny Rietveld - electric bass
Allen Won - saxes
Maria Eisen - saxes
Wes Mingus - guitar
Gintas Janusonis - drums
Bobby Allende - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest

Lisa Carridi - voice

July 2005

Place Emilie Gamalen - Festival Nuits d'Afrique

Balla Tounkara & Groupe Spirit

with
Balla Tounkara - kora, voice
Zac Colwell - guitar, tenor sax
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Harvey Wirht - drums
Moussa Traore - percussion
Manu Koch - keyboards

Lafayette Grill & Bar

Kinos Hronos

with
Lefteris Bournias - clarinet, ney flute
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Dan Brantigan - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - tenor saxophone
Marko Djordevic - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards
54-56 Franklin St New York, NY 10013 (Btwn Broadway & Lafayette, 3 blks below Canal)
Close

May 2005

Alwan for the Arts

Kinos Hronos

with
Lefteris Bournias - clarinet, ney flute
Panagiotis Andreou - bass, voice
Dan Brantigan - trumpet
Shlomi Cohen - tenor saxophone
Jordan Perlson - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

March 2005

Blue Note Jazz Club

Sam Kininger & Friends

Sam Kininger - alto sax
Derek Nievergelt -bass
Adam Deitch - drums
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards










February 2005

Satalla

Balla Tounkara & Groupe Spirit

Balla Tounkara - voice, kora
Shlomi Cohen - tenor sax
Panagiotis Andreou - bass
Abou Diarra - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

December 2004

Zinc Bar

Martino Atangana & African Blue Note

with

Martino Atangana - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards

special guest Craig Handy - tenor sax
90 West Houston Street, corner of La Guardia Place New York NY 10012, tel. 212-477-8337 Open 7 days: 6pm - 3:30am weeknights 6pm - 4am weekends
Close

River Bank State Park Cultural Center

Martino Atangana & African Blue Note

with

Martino Atangana - voice, guitar
Mamadou Ba - bass
Harvey Wirht - drums
Manu Koch - keyboards



Bowery Poetry Club

Chris Berry & Panjea

November 2004

California St. University

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Steve Elliot - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

John Van Duzer Theater

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Steve Elliot - guitar
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Mondavi Performing Arts Center

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
Mondavi Center is located on the south east portion of the UC Davis campus. The Mondavi Center houses 2 separate venues, the 1800 seat Jackson Hall and the smaller Studio Theater (holds 250). The parking structure is located south of the building. Parking for the 2004–05 season is $6.
Close

Villa Montalvo Arts Center

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Craterian Ginger Rogers Theater

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

The Fillmore

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Cerritos Center for the Performing Arts

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Performing Arts Center

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards
To reach the Performing Arts Center, San Luis Obispo from north and south county, take Highway 101 to the Grand Avenue exit in San Luis Obispo and then follow the signs to Cal Poly and the Center. If you are coming from Morro Bay, Cambria, etc., we suggest that you enter campus from the Highland Drive entrance.
Close

Campbell Hall

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

Lensic Theatre

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Latabi Douani - drums
Gilmar Gomes - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards

October 2004

Satalla

Fantcha

with
Fantcha - voice
Ze Rui - cavaquinho
Leo Traversa - bass
Vanderlei Pereira - drums
Manu Koch - piano

September 2004

Sheldon Theatre

Angelique Kidjo

with
Angelique Kidjo - voice, percussion
Rubens de la Corte - guitar, voice
Ze Grey - bass
Gilmar Gomes - drums, percussion
Davi Vieira - percussion
Sheryl Cohen - voice
Manu Koch - piano, keyboards